Make your own free website on Tripod.com
PARISH REGISTER - INFORMATION
Dyrham & Hinton Gls, Eng - Marriages 1723-1903
Notes on mariage entries
Some information has been added, I may get round to adding the rest when I go back through the fiche copies of the parish register.
Source: St Peter Parish Register
Year   Groom     Bride     Date Groom' residence Groom's occupation Bride's residence Bride's occupation Groom's father Ocupation Bride's father Occupation Witness Witness Witness
1723   Mathew TALBARD     Joan CAMBURN     13/5/1723 of this parish   of this parish                
1725   Robert BRIMBLE     Anne BRUTEN     29/3/1725 of this parish   of this parish                
1725   John COLLINS     Betty JOYCE?     4/7/1725 of this parish   of this parish                
1727   George JEFFERY     Martha WEBSTER     3/4/1727 Syston   of this parish                
1727   Roger WYAT     Anne SMITH     2/9/1727 Swainswick   of this parish                
1727   Henry HORT     Anne CHELCOTT     31/12/1727 of this parish   of this parish                
1728   Edward MARKINS     Jane SLOPER     3/7/1728 of this parish   of this parish                
1729   John TIPPER     Mary EMLEY     20/4/1729 of this parish   of this parish                
1729   George KING     Hannah COLLINS     22/6/1729 of this parish   of this parish                
1732   Thomas HATHWAY     Mary NORTON     20/5/1732 Westerleigh   of this parish                
1733   Edward CAMERY     Patience BLACKSTONE     2/7/1733 of this parish   of this parish                
1734/5   Guy BRYANT     Mary PARKER     13/2/1734/5 of this parish   of this parish
1735   John COLE     Sarah FRANCOMB     6/4/1735 of this parish   of this parish
1735   Richard COLLINS     Diana COLLET?     4/5/1735 of this parish   of this parish
1735   Joseph FRANCOMB     Anne SHELLARD     29/12/1735 of this parish   of this parish
1735/6   William BRUANT     Mary EMLIN     26/2/1735/6 of this parish   of this parish
1737   Wiliam WATKINS     Helen BAKER     14/4/1737 of this parish   of this parish
1737   Edward WAIT?     Anne FRANKOM     3/10/1737 of this parish   of this parish
1740   Henry WILLIS     Hannah SUCH     8/4/1740 of this parish   of this parish
1740/1   Nathaniel HICKES     Elizabeth HICKES     10/2/1740/1 Camm?   Wickwar
1741 lic James TURNER     Jane BRUTEN     1/6/1741 of this parish   of this parish
1742   Robert ANSTEE     Betty GUNNING     29/4/1742 of this parish   of this parish
1744   Joseph JEFFERY     Elizabeth ANSTEE     14/5/1744 of this parish   of this parish
1747   William BODMAN     Jane BOWMAN?     21/6/1747 of this parish   of this parish
1750   John TALBOT     Alice CREW     13/5/1750 of this parish   of this parish
1750   Tobias LINTORN     Ann SAUNDERS     5/7/1750 of this parish   of this parish
1750/1   James WOODWARD     Sarah CAMBURN     24/3/1750/1 of this parish   of this parish
1754   Philip WEST     Sarah SERMON     12/1/1754 of this parish   of this parish                
 
A selection of marriages - more will be added later                   
1769   Aaron STRANGE     Jane WEST     21/3/1769 of this parish   of this parish           Thomas WILHEST? Mary BUTLER  
1769   Thomas STRANGE     Deborah PRUETT     29/5/1769 of this parish   of this parish           Aaron STRANGE Ann NICHOLS  
1771   William HALE     Elizabeth VINES     27/8/1771 of this parish   of this parish           Joseph WIGMORE William BUTLER  
1776 lic Robert NOOTT     Sarah VINES     9/11/1776 of this parish   of this parish           Guy ROBINS Peter VINES  
1778   William HALL bat   Hannah FRANCKOMB sp   25/5/1778 of this parish   of this parish           Isaac BALL Hannah MOSSAM?  
1779 lic John VINES     Margaret VINES sp   11/10/1779 of this parish   of this parish         labourer William HALE John PRATTEN  
1782   Francis WAIT bat   Hannah SHIPTON sp   1/10/1782 of this parish   of this parish           Isaac BALL Mark PACKER Betty BRITTEN
1785   Abraham SHIPTON bat   Phebe BALL sp   5/3/1785 Luckington   of this parish           Isaac BALL Mary MARKES  
 
Complete from this point onwards                   
1790 lic William BLATHWAYT bat   Frances SCOTT sp   22/7/1790 of this parish   of this parish           John SCOTT Isaac BALL  
1790   John ORCHARD widr   Mary WHITE sp   10/8/1790 of this parish   of this parish           William ORCHARD Sarah LOOKER  
1790   Edward DAVIS bat   Ann JONES sp   22/10/1790 of this parish   of this parish           Isaac BALL Thomas CHANDLER  
1791   William BROWN bat   Betty COLLINS wid   13/12/1791 of this parish   of this parish           Francis EDWARDS Isaac BALL
1791   Nathaniel FRANCOMB bat   Ann KING sp   25/6/1791 of this parish   of this parish           Sarah WEST Richard COLLINS
1791   Thomas BENCE bat   Hannah BULLOCK sp   15/11/1791 Swainswick   of this parish           Isaac BALL William PATRIDGE
1792   Charles BRYAN bat   Jane MATTHEWS sp   1/4/1791 of this parish   of this parish           Robert TOGHILL Edward MATTHEWS
1792   Samuel CLARK bat   Martha GORDON     29/4/1792 of this parish   of this parish           Samuel LEWIS Ann LEWIS
1792   Jacob ROBINS bat   Hannah BALL sp   21/11/1792 Chipping Sodbury   of this parish           John WHISTORY? Isaac BALL
1793   Levi RAWLINGS bat   Hannah WHITE sp   5/3/1793 of this parish   of this parish           Isaac BALL Robert WHITE
1793   Samuel HANKS bat   Hannah MOSS sp   12/10/1793 Marshfield   of this parish           Isaac BALL Levi RAWLINGS
1793 lic William ORCHARD bat   Ann NICHOLS sp   24/10/1793 Yate   of this parish           Robert CAM Isaac BALL
1794   Charles ANSTEE bat   Grace DAVIS sp   27/6/1794 of this parish   of this parish           William DAVIS Isaac BALL
1794   Edward SHELLARD bat   Jane ANSTEE sp   16/2/1794 of this parish   of this parish           Elizabeth ANSTEE Robert ANSTEE
1794   George KING bat   Susannah LONG wid   28/7/1794 of this parish   of this parish           Isaac BALL John JEFFRIES
1794 lic Walter STEVENS bat   Ann ANSTEE sp   17/8/1794 of this parish   of this parish           Isaac BALL Sarah STRANGE
1794   George BURCHILL bat   Ann BAILEY     23/10/1794 of this parish   of this parish           William BROWN Lucy WORKMAN?
1795   Robert JEFFRIES bat   Jane JENNINGS sp   19/6/1795 Marshfield   of this parish           Ann SAINSBURY Isaac BALL
1796   Robert ANSTEE bat   Ann SAINSBURY sp   3/3/1796 of this parish   of this parish           Betty ANSTEE Thomas HEAD
1796   William RUSS bat   Jane KING sp   7/4/1796 of this parish   of this parish           Isaac BALL Charles KING  
1797   Thomas WAKEFIELD bat   Sarah WEST sp   25/6/1797 of this parish   of this parish           Isaac BALL John WYNTER  
1797   George HOLBOROUGH bat   Esther CORDEY? sp   10/4/1797 of this parish   of this parish           Isaac BALL Sarah GALE  
1798 lic Isaac SENDALL     Hannah MATTHEWS     29/3/1798 Charlcomb Yeoman of this parish           Sarah MATTHEWS Betty MATTHEWS  
1799   John HOPKINS bat   Charlotte HALE sp   12/5/1799 of this parish   of this parish           Francis EDWARDS Isaac BALL  
1799   Thomas PRIOR bat   Mary STRANGE sp   2/10/1799 Old Sodbury   of this parish           John EDWARDS Sarah STRANGE  
1800   John EDWARDS bat   Sarah STRANGE sp   27/4/1800 Tormarton   of this parish           John EDWARDS Sarah STRANGE  
1800   Robert WHITE bat   Ann STRANGE sp   7/4/1800 of this parish   of this parish           John EDWARDS Sarah EDWARDS ? STRANGE
1800   Henry BODMAN bat   Mary SLOPER sp   7/8/1800 Pucklechurch   of this parish           Thomas SLOPER Isaac BALL  
1800   John ANSTEE bat   Betty STRANGE sp   27/5/1801 of this parish   of this parish           Aaron STRANGE Ann WHITE  
1808   Abraham SHIPTON bat   Margaret SNALINN? sp   9/2/1808 of this parish   of this parish           John SUCH? Hannah SHIPTON  
1808   Abraham HACKER?     Elizabeth HALE sp   21/3/1808 of this parish   of this parish           Moses HALE Christian HALE  
1808   Thomas ALWAY     Ann CREW     7/3/1808 of this parish   of this parish           Charles SLOPER John ALWAY  
1808   David SPARROW     Susannah MOSS     4/7/1808 of this parish   of this parish           Mary BRYANT William ENGLAND  
1809   Peter CLARK bat   Christian HALE sp   19/6/1809 of this parish   of this parish           Robert CLARK Mary HALE  
1809   Moses HALE     Mary CAREY sp   16/7/1809 of this parish   of this parish           George STAGG Mary HALE  
1810   Samuel PARKER     Hannah SHIPTON     23/4/1810 of this parish   of this parish           William HALE William ENGLAND
1811   Adam RAWLINS     Elizabeth SHIPTON     19/8/1811 of this parish   of this parish           Henry BALLIE William ENGLAND
1812   William MILLER     Mary HALE     17/6/1812 of this parish   of this parish           Peter CLARK Christian CLARK
1813 lic George MATTHEWS bat   Diana ALWAY sp   10/4/1813 of this parish   of this parish           Mary BRYANT John ALWAY
1813   David HALE bat   Elizabeth CAMBORNE     10/4/1813 of this parish   Swainswick           Peter CLARK John MULLINS
1813   Thomas SPARROW bat   Dinah BROWN sp   2/10/1813 of this parish   of this parish           William BROWN Sarah BROWN
1815 lic Edward STRANGE bat   Betty MATTHEWS sp   3/5/1815 of this parish   of this parish           Mary BRYANT Aaron STRANGE
1817 lic Aaron STRANGE bat   Elizabeth WHITE sp   23/8/1817 of this parish   of this parish           William ENGLAND Mary ENGLAND
1818   Thomas SPARROW wid   Rachel STEVENS sp   3/10/1818 of this parish   of this parish           Isaac BROWN Mary STEPHENS
1821   George ALWAY     Sarah MATTHWS     7/5/1821 of this parish   of this parish           Samuel MATTHEWS Betty ALWAY
1822 lic William MATTHEWS bat   Betty ALWAY     9/5/1822 of this parish   of this parish           Moses ALWAY Sarah ALWAY
1822   John ORCHARD bat   Priscilla HALE sp   12/8/1822 of this parish   of this parish           Joseph ORCHARD Sarah WEST
1824   William HALL widr   Hannah ANSTEY sp   16/3/1824 West Littleton   of this parish           Thomas ENGLAND William ENGLAND
1827   Moe ALWAY bat   Sarah LONG sp   29/10/1727 of this parish   of this parish           John MAYLIN? John ENGLAND
1833   Richard SPARROW bat   Hannah HALL wid   11/5/1833 of this parish   of this parish           Robert ANSTEY Elizabeth ANSTEY
1833   William DAVIS     Susanna SPARROW     5/10/1833 of this parish   of this parish           Robert DAVIS Charles ENGLAND
1834   William SHIPTON bat   Elizabeth BATEMAN sp   21/1/1834 of this parish   of this parish           Mary BATEMAN William MOSS
1835   William PACKER bat   Pheobe SHIPTON sp   13/10/1835 of this parish   of this parish           Eliza RAWLINGS Thomas SPARROW
1836   Edward SUCH widr   Hannah SPARROW wid   13/11/1836 of this parish   of this parish           George CHANDLER James CHANDLER
1838   George JEFFRIES bat 29 Mary HOPKINS sp 20 5/9/1838 Dyrham tailor     James JEFFREIES labourer     George HOPKINS Peter HUMPHRIES
1838   William MOSS bat 26 Susan LONG wid full 28/10/1838 Dyrham labourer     Robert MOSS labourer Edward MILLARD   John CRAY Susan MOSS
1838   Thomas SPARROW   full Elizabeth ANSTEE wid full 20/11/1838 Dyrham labourer Dyrham   David SPARROW labourer Edward RICKETS   William ENGLAND John CRAY
1838   George HUMPHRIES bat full Anne LONG wid full 1/12/1838 Hinton labourer Hinton   John PERRY farmer Samuel BRITTON farmer George CHANDLER John CRAY
1839   Daniel GARDINER bat full Edith MARSHFIELD sp full 28/3/1839 Hinton labourer Dyrham   William GARDINER labourer Richard MARSHFIELD labourer Hannah MITCHELL William BUCKLE
1839   Samuel FRANKCOMB bat 20 Hester MINCHIN sp full 20/10/1839 Hinton labourer Hinton   Stephen FRANKCOMB labourer Richard MINCHIN labourer Edward LONG Elizabeth MAGGS
1839   Richard SPARROW   min Jane HOOK sp full 16/11/1839 Hinton labourer Hinton   David SPARROW labourer Samuel HOOK labourer Hannah SPARROW Susannah DAVIS
1841   Josiah PACKER bat full Mary TILY sp full 30/9/1841 Dyrham   Dyrham   Thomas PACKER labourer John TILY Stone mason    
1841   Moses HACKER bat full Elizabeth HALE sp full 19/12/1841 Dyrham groom Dyrham   Abraham HACKER labourer David HALE labourer Stephen HALE Ann HACKER
1842   Nathaniel FRANKCOMB bat full Hannah MINCHIN sp full 9/10/1841 Hinton labourer Hinton   Stephen FRANKCOMB labourer Richard MINCHIN labourer Elias GORLETT Ann Eliza GORLETT
1843   George SMITH bat full Susannah ANSTEY sp full 6/2/1843 Nettleton haulier Hinton   Nathaniel SMITH haulier George ANSTEY innkeeper William ANSTEY Harriet ANSTEY
1843   William ANSTEY bat full Ruth EDWARDS sp full 1/6/1843 Hinton labourer Hinton   George ANSTEY innkeeper Francis EDWARDS school master Mary PERRY John ANSTEY
1843   Thomas PACKER widr full Jane LEGG sp full 30/11/11843 Hinton labourer Dyrham   James PACKER labourer Thomas LEGG labourer Stephen SHELLARD Sarah WAIT
1843   Job BLIZARD bat full Elizabeth BAKER sp full 2/12/1843 Hinton labourer     Job BLIZARD labourer Philip BAKER labourer William DICKSON Ann BAKER  
1844   Edwin ENGLAND bat full Grace BALL sp full 7/7/1844 Dyrham Carpenter Dyrham   Charles ENGLAND tailor Samuel BALL labourer Charles ENGLAND Hannah ENGLAND Charles ENGLAND Snr
1845   Moses ANSTEY bat full Hannah MOSS sp full 23/3/1845 Hinton labourer Hinton   Richard ANSTEY labourer Robert MOSS labourer Charles MOSS Sarah MOSS  
1845   Isaac LEWIS bat full Elizabeth BROWN sp full 3/8/1845 Hinton labourer     Peter LEWIS labourer William BROWN labourer George BENNETT Eliza BROWN  
1845   John Edward HORN bat full Mary ARNOLD wid full 24/8/1845 Dyrham Carpenter Bath   John HORN mason Leonard WHITE gardener Joseph SHIEHLER Martha GILLARD  
1845   William MILLER bat full Hannah HALE sp full 11/11/1845 Dyrham gardener Dyrham   William MILLER gardener Moses HALE   William CLARK Elizabeth CLARK  
1846   Edmund MATTHEWS bat full Celia Wish ORCHARD sp full 30/4/1846 Dyrham labourer Dyrham   Jeffrey MATTHEWS farmer Joseph ORCHARD   Joseph ORCHARD Elizabeth ORCHARD  
1846   William CLARK bat full Mahala JARRETT wid full 10/12/1846 Dyrham Carpenter Hinton   Peter CLARK gamekeeper Joseph YEELES   Elizabeth ANSTEY William ANSTEY  
1847   Charles MOSS bat full Mary LEWIS sp full 21/2/1847 Hinton labourer Hinton   Robert MOSS labourer Peter LEWIS labourer Moses ALWAY Elizabeth LEWIS  
1847   William KING bat full Eliza MITCHELL sp full 15/4/1847 Hinton labourer Dyrham servant Charles KING labourer William MITCHELL labourer Jane MITCHELL Samuel CLARK  
1848   Charles SAUNDERS bat full Amelia TAVINER sp full 15/2/1848 Dyrham coachman Dyrham servant William SAUNDERS blacksmith Daniel Abraham TAVINER capenter Jemima CHAPMAN Joseph ? Wynter T BLATHWAYT
1848   William GIBBS bat full Betty ALWAY sp full 27/12/1848 Upton butcher Dyrham   John GIBBS farmer George ALWAYS farmer George ALWAYS Hester BRYAN  
1849   George HALE bat full Letitia SHELLARD sp full 25/2/1849 Hinton labourer Hinton   David HALE labourer     Henry HALE Mary SHELLARD  
1849   William ENGLAND bat full Elizabeth TILY sp full 9/7/1849 Dyrham groom Dyrham servant William ENGLAND tailor William TILY mason Martha ROBINSON Louise ROBINSON Wiliiam BODMAN
1849   Edward SMITH bat full Rosanna BALL sp full 2/12/1849 Dyrham servant Dyrham servant Edward SMITH labourer Samueal BALL labourer Edwin ENGLAND Charles ENGLAND  
1849   William SHEARWOOD bat full Mathilda BODMAN sp full 29/12/1849 Hinton labourer Hinton   Thomas SHEARWOOD labourer Richard BODMAN labourer Henry BODMAN Mary Ann ANSTEY  
1850   Thomas WHITE bat full Martha HOLDEN sp full 4/2/1850 Hinton labourer Dyrham servant George WHITE labourer Richard HOLDEN labourer Luke HOLDEN Elizabeth HARFORD Samuel HOLDEN
1850   Charled R G DOUGLAS bat full Louisa ROBINSON sp min 13/8/1850 Cheltenham lieutenant Dyrham   Robert S DOUGLAS major R A George ROBINSON baronet Mathilda Scott ROBINSON Eliza Henrietta ? George B ROBINSON
1850   Henry CREW bat full Caroline CLEVERLEY sp full 2/10/1850 Hinton farmer Hinton   Thomas CREW farmer James CLEVERLEY farmer Charles CLEVERLEY Leah CLEVERLEY  
1850   Samuel HOOK bat full Harriet BALL sp min 6/10/1850 West Littleton labourer Dyrham   Samuel HOOK labourer Charles BALL labourer Abraham BALL Eliza HOOK  
1850   John ANSTEY bat full Mary CREW sp full 7/12/1850 Hinton farmer Hinton   George ANSTEY innkeeper Thomas CREW farmer ? CREW Mary ANSTEY  
1851   Henry COLE bat full Mary Anne STOW sp full 31/5/1851 West Kington labourer Dyrham   William COLE labourer James STOW labourer Samuel FRANCOMB Charles ENGLAND  
1851   Thomas DARTER? bat full Maria MATTHEWS sp full 28/10/1851 Dyrham groom Dyrham servant William DARTER?   John MATTHEWS royal railwayman George B ROBINSON Elizabeth HARFORD  
1852   James PULLEN bat full Sarah MOSS sp full 2/5/1852 Hinton labourer Hinton   Nathaniel PULLEN labourer Robert MOSS labourer Moses ALWAY Ann MOSS  
1852   John BICK bat full Leah CLEVERLEY sp full 13/7/1852 Siston farmer Hinton   John BICK farmer James CLEVERLEY farmer Joseph HILL? Caroline LEWIS  
1853   Henry KNOTT bat full Elizabeth ADDELL sp full 21/1/1853 Hinton carter Dyrham   Thomas KNOTT carter William ADDELL farmer William ENGLAND Elizabeth ENGLAND  
1853   John ENGLAND bat full Elizabeth MARSHALL sp full 21/7/1853 Dyrham tailor Dyrham   Charles ENGLAND tailor Charles MARSHALL butcher Charles ENGLAND Hannah ENGLAND  
1854   Henry WAIT bat 21 Eliza HENNING sp 17 14/5/1854 Hinton labourer Hinton   Richard WAIT labourer John HENNING labourer John CASTLE Mary Ann PITMAN  
1854   Henry WILLIAMS bat full Mary Ann PITMAN sp full 20/5/1854 Hinton labourer Hinton   Joeseph WILLIAMS labourer James PITMAN labourer Joseph WILLIAMS Eliza WAIT  
1854   Richard BODMAN widr full Ann EDWARDS wid full 29/5/1854 Hinton labourer Hinton   Henry BODMAN labourer George ANSTEY labourer Edward SMITH Hannah SMITH  
1854   George BALL bat full Ann EDWARDS sp full 6/6/1854 Hinton labourer Hinton   Thomas BALL labourer William EDWARDS labourer Henry EDWARDS Patience EDWARDS ? SHEPLAND
1854   William SHEPHERD bat full Emma STOW sp min 4/11/1854 Hinton labourer Hinton   Edward SHEPHERD blacksmith James STOW labourer Jemima STOW William STOW  
1854   Daniel FARR bat full Selina GAY sp full 11/12/1854 Acton Turville labourer Hinton   George FARR labourer Abel GAY labourer Nicholas BURCHELL Mary Ann FARR  
1855   Benjamin Smith SHIPTON bat full Helen HALE sp full 15/4/1855 Dyrham blacksmith Dyrham   Benjamin Smith SHIPTON blacksmith David HALE labourer Geoge HALE Ann SHIPTON  
1855   Joseph FRANCOMB bat full Sarah GINGELL sp min 20/10/1855 Hinton labourer Hinton   Stephen FRANKCOMB labourer John GINGELL labourer Sarah FRANKCOMB Mary FRANKCOMB  
1855   William RAWLINGS bat full Mary Gentilla LOVELOCK sp min 31/12/1855 Dyrham labourer Hinton   John RAWLINGS labourer William LOVELOCK labourer Moses BRITTON Jane CLIFFORD  
1856   Joseph CLIFFORD bat full Mary CLIFFORD wid full 7/7/1856 Hinton labourer Hinton   John CLIFFORD labourer Robert NAISH labourer Hannah CLIFFORD Moses BRITTON  
1857   Douglas ROBINSON bat full Mathilda Scott ROBINSON sp full 22/8/1857   captain Dyrham   George ROBINSON baronet William Scott ROBINSON rector Anne Smith ROBINSON Thomas COLIDGE George ROBINSON
1857   Enoch DIXON bat full Jane MORGAN sp full 18/11/1857 Badminton labourer Dyrham   Abraham DIXON labourer Thomas MORGAN labourer George LONG Mary Ann MORGAN  
1858   John BENNETT bat full Thirza GAY sp full 21/6/1858 Hinton labourer Hinton   James BENNETT labourer Abel GAY labourer Daniel FARR? Eliza HACKER  
1859   Soloman RAWLINGS bat full Mary WHITE sp full 19/4/1859 Dyrham labourer Hinton   John RAWLINGS labourer George WHITE labourer Thomas WHITE Eliza WHITE  
1859   Charles VINER bat full Dinah BALL sp full 14/8/1859 Acton Turville labourer Hinton   George VINER labourer Thomas BALL labourer William NEWMAN Charlotte NEWMAN  
1859   Henry EDWARDS bat full Jemima STOW sp full 27/8/1859 Hinton labourer Hinton   William EDWARDS labourer James STOW labourer Edwin ENGLAND Caroline LILE  
1860   Robert ANSTEE bat full Fanny BEER sp full 31/1/1860 Dyrham labourer Dyrham   Robert ANSTEE labourer James BEER labourer William ANSTEY Elizabeth HOOK  
1860   William LONG bat full Hannah DAVIS sp full 21/4/1860 Hinton labourer Hinton   George LONG labourer William DAVIS labourer William DAVIS Ann DAVIS  
1860   Thomas HEAPS bat full Elizabeth LEWIS sp full 5/5/1860 Hinton collier Hinton   Thomas HEAPS wheelwright Thomas LEWIS labourer Richard LONG Anna LONG  
1860   George SHIPTON bat full Sarah RACKET wid full 18/6/1860 Dyrham labourer Dyrham   John SHIPTON labourer William RACKET labourer Samuel FRANKCOM Hester FRANKCOM  
1861   Moses BALL bat full Mary Ann COLEMAN sp 19 28/2/1861 Dyrham labourer Dyrham   Charles BALL labourer James COLEMAN labourer Albert COLEMAN Eliza BALL  
1861   Azariah BALL bat full Hannah MOSS sp 19 25/2/1861 Hinton labourer Hinton   Thomas BODMAN labourer Robert ANSTEY? farmer Alice BALL George MOSS  
1861   William JEFFRIES bat full Elizabeth HOBBS sp 18 25/4/1861 Dyrham labourer Alderton   James JEFFREIES labourer Jesse HOBBS labourer Eliza SHIPTON Edwin ENGLAND  
1861   George GOODALL bat full Sarah HEATH wid full 30/9/1861 Hinton labourer Hinton   George GOODALL labourer James GREENWOOD labourer Frances ENGLAND Edwin ENGLAND  
1862   George LONG bat full Hannah LONG sp full 15/5/1862 Hinton labourer Hinton   George LONG labourer Thomas LONG labourer Eliza SHELLARD Edwin LONG  
1862   Edward RAWLINGS bat full Fanny PERRY sp full 20/12/1862 Dyrham labourer Dyrham servant John RAWLINGS labourer Joseph PERRY labourer Joseph PERRY Mary Ann PERRY  
1862   Charles TALBOT bat full Sarah LEWIS sp full 23/12/1862 Marshfield labourer Hinton   William TALBOT labourer William DAVIS labourer William DAVIS Ann DAVIS  
1862   Charles William HAWKINS bat full Hannah SPARROW sp full 25/12/1862 Eastington labourer Hinton   Charles HAWKINS labourer David SPARROW labourer William STOW Jane DAVIS  
1863   Charles Herbert AMES bat full Eliza Scott ROBINSON sp 18 20/1/1863 Dyrham gentleman Dyrham   George Henry AMES Gentleman William Scott ROBINSON rector Fanny ROBINSON G M ? George AMES
1864   John COLLON? bat full Frances ENGLAND sp 19 31/7/1864 Dyrham labourer Dyrham   Richard COLLON labourer Edwin ENGLAND carpenter Edwin ENGLAND Laura ENGLAND  
1864   Thomas BUTT bat full Charlotte KAILE? sp full 7/9/1864 Hinton shepherd Dyrham   Thomas BUTT shepherd John KAILE? labourer William SHELLARD Eliza BUTT  
1864   George MOSS bat full Eliza BALL sp 20 24/9/1864 Hinton labourer Dyrham   William MOSS labourer Charles BALL labourer Charles BALL Ann BALL  
1864   Samuel FRANCOMB bat full Ellen JEFFRIES sp full 24/9/1864 West Littleton labourer Dyrham   Samuel FRANCOMB labourer James JEFFRIES labourer Hannah WATKINS John GRAY Eliza SHELLARD
1864   Edward COX bat full Ann DAVIS sp full 29/9/1864 Marshfield gardener Hinton   John COX labourer William DAVIS labourer William DAVIS Elizabeth DAVIS  
1864   Samuel FRANKCOMB bat full Hannah PITMAN sp full 16/10/1864 Hinton labourer Hinton   Samuel FRANCOMB labourer James PITMAN labourer Samuel FRANCOMB Mary Ann CASTLE  
1865   Napier Douglas ROBINSON bat full Sophia Jane ROBINSON sp min 14/3/1865 Dyrham captain Dyrham   George B ROBINSON baronet William Scott ROBINSON rector S ROBINSON G M BLATHWAYT J P LIGHTFOOT
1865   Isaac WOODMAN bat full Alice BALL sp full 30/3/1865 Dyrham labourer Dyrham   James WOODMAN labourer Thomas BALL labourer      
1865   William ALWAY bat full Matilda TAYLOR sp full 30/3/1865 Dyrham yeoman Hinton   George ALWAY yeoman William TAYLOR yeoman Robert J TAYLOR Anne CURTISS?  
1865   William LILES bat min Ann CLEVERLEY sp full 17/4/1865 Bristol mason Dyrham   S LILES mason Jonathan CLEVERLEY gamekeeper Louisa SMITH Moses ALWAYS  
1865   Thomas Ford BRIGGS bat full Mary Elizabeth SHIPTON sp full 2/3/1865 Dyrham fireman Dyrham   Thomas BRIGGS domestic servant Benjamin SHIPTON blacksmith Benjamin Smith SHIPTON William MILLER Eliza SHIPTON
1869   Herbert Byng PAGET bat full Clara Fraser ROBINSON sp full 15/2/1869 Bath gentleman Dyrham   William PAGET Gentleman William Scott ROBINSON rector William ROBINSON Fanny ROBINSON  
1869   Joseph HUGHES bat full Elizabeth DAVIS sp full 27/7/1869 Dyrham labourer Dyrham servant Charles HUGHES publican William DAVIS labourer      
1870   William HARDING bat full Elizabeth BUTT sp min 10/1/1870 Dyrham Carpenter Dyrham   William HARDING   Thomas BALL shepherd James BUTT Margaret SIMPSON  
1870   Thomas SHEARWOOD bat full Mary Ann SPARROW sp min 17/4/1870 Hinton labourer Hinton   William SHEARWOOD labourer     John DAVIS Emma DAVIS  
1870   Abel SPENCER bat full Eliza HUGHES sp full 15/10/1870 Doynton labourer Dyrham   Jacob SPENCER labourer John HUGHES labourer Henrietta CHAPPELL George BATEMAN  
1871   Francis ENGLAND bat full Ann PAYNE sp full 16/4/1871 Dyrham Carpenter Dyrham   Edward ENGLAND carpenetr Richard PAYNE labourer Richard PAYNE Louis PAYNE  
1871   John ANSTEY bat full Eliza ELLIOTT sp full 17/6/1871 Hinton labourer Hinton   Robert ANSTEY labourer Frederick ELLIOTT labourer George MOSS Mary LONG  
1872   William Henry HARRINGTON bat full Eliza SHIPTON sp full 20/3/1872 Dyrham   Dyrham   Samuel Richard HARRINGTON publican Benjamin SHIPTON blacksmith Benjamin Smith SHIPTON Sarah Helen SHIPTON  
1873   Charles Tugwell GOODFIELD widr full Mary Louisa GAINEY sp full 11/5/1873 Dyrham labourer Dyrham   James GOODFIELD labourer James Louis GAINEY labourer William TANDY Mary GOODFIELD  
1876   Alfred HILLIER bat full Emma DAVIS sp full 6/5/1876 Dyrham labourer Dyrham   John HILLIER labourer William DAVIS labourer William HANCOCK John LLOYD  
1876   Robert SHIELD widr full Elizabeth Phillip HOCKEY wid full 29/5/1876 Westerleigh farmer Hinton   John SHIELD farmer George WORLOCK farmer Robert H GOULD Hannah GOULD  
1876   George SCRIVEN bat full Mary Ann BALL sp full 20/10/1876 Marshfield gardener Dyrham   John SCRIVEN shepherd George BALL labourer George BALL Sophia CLARKE  
1877   John ADAMS widr full Susanna Jane CREW sp full 13/2/1877 Wanborough farmer Hinton   Thomas ADAMS farmer Henry CREW farmer Henry CREW William ADAMS  
1878   Aaron LEWIS bat full Harriet PACKER sp full 16/2/1878 Dyrham labourer Dyrham   Thomas LEWIS labourer John PACKER labourer John MOSS Mary CASTER?
1879   William CALLOP widr full Betty ANSTEY wid full 12/7/1879 Dyrham labourer Dyrham   William CALLOP labourer George HOPKINS labourer Richard BODMAN Martha DICKSON
1880   William EDWARDS bat full Mary LISLES sp full 17/2/1880 Dyrham pensioner Dyrham   William EDWARDS labourer Samuel LISLES mason William LISLES Ann LISLES
1880   Charles RUSSELL bat 25 Sarah Helen SHIPTON sp 24 14/6/1880 Badminton carpenter Dyrham   Andrew RUSSELL farmer Benjamin SHIPTON groom Benjamin Smith SHIPTON Eliza Ann SHIPTON
1880   George ALBURY bat full Hannah ENGLAND sp full 11/7/1880 Dyrham Carpenter Hinton   William ALBURY butcher Charles ENGLAND tailor Joseph ENGLAND Sarah ENGLAND
1881   Caleb William ANGEL bat full Sarah HIGGS sp full 8/1/1881 Highbridge coach trimmer Dyrham   William ANGEL shoemaker Thomas HIGGS sawyer Thomas HIGGS Jane HIGGS
1881   John BARBER bat full Lucy BROOMFIELD sp full 1/3/1881 Lansdown butler Hinton   George BARBER bailiff Simeon BROOMFIELD baker Benjamin Smith SHIPTON Hannah BARBER
1881   George BALL bat full Sophia CLARK sp full 16/7/1881 Monkton Coombe coachman Dyrham   George BALL labourer John CLARK carpenter John CLARK Mary BALL
1882   Charles Cleverley TARRANT bat full Elizabeth CREW sp full 15/4/1882 Wroughton butcher Dyrham   Thomas TARRANT butcher Henry CREW farmer Henry CREW Amelia Ruth CREW
1882   William ILES bat full Emily GOODFIELD sp full 16/5/1882 Dyrham labourer Dyrham   Thomas ILES labourer Daniel GOODFIELD labourer Isaac GOODFIELD Jane HATTER
1882   George MORGAN bat full Hester TANDY sp 20 28/5/1882 Dyrham plasterer Dyrham   Joseph MORGAN plasterer William TANDY gamekeeper Jesse TANDY Mary Louisa TANDY
1885   Robert Chave SHIPTON bat full Ada PITMAN sp full 28/2/1885 Dyrham labourer Dyrham   Joseph SHIPTON labourer     Benjamin Smith SHIPTON Eliza Jane MANNERS
1885   Alfred John COOK bat full Kate BALL sp full 1/6/1885 Dyrham coachman Dyrham   John COOK labourer George BALL labourer George BALL Hannah BALL
1885   Jonah PERRIMAN bat full Rhoda WALKER sp full 4/6/1885 Marshfield postman Dyrham   Thoams PERRIMAN labourer George WALKER gardener George WALKER Mary PERRIMAN
1886   Albert NASH bat full Harriet Ellen BALL sp full 2/1/1886 Dyrham shoemaker Dyrham   Joseph NASH labourer Moses BALL labourer John ANSTEY Elizabeth BALL
1886   Dennis George U WOOKEY bat full Hephzibah Anna HIGGINS sp full 1/9/1886 West Littleton farmer Dyrham   Uriah WOOKEY farmer Henry HIGGINS farmer Joseph HIGGINS Louisa HIGGINS
1887   Aaron Thomas S WEBB bat full Harriet GENT sp full 20/4/1887 Colerne farmer Dyrham   Aaron WEBB farmer George Lockyer GENT farmer George L GENT Frederick Alferd WEBB
1889   Eli BALL bat full Ellen Elizabeth RAWLINGS sp full 13/7/1889 Dyrham labourer Dyrham   Azariah BALL gardener Charles RAWLINGS labourer Isaac BEAZER Lydia BEAZER
1889   Edwin Peter MOSS bat full Elizabeth BALL sp full 14/9/1889 Dyrham labourer Dyrham   Edwin MOSS labourer Moses BALL labourer Charles BALL Ellen Mathilda MOSS
1890   Cornelious ANSTEY bat 27 Isabella Mary CREW sp 27 7/4/1890 Keynsham sadler Dyrham visitor Cornelious ANSTEY farmer Henry CREW farmer William ANSTEY Caroline Cleverley CREW
1890   Louis John HOPKINS bat full Emily ANSTEY sp full 25/12/1890 Hillesley baker Dyrham   John Louis HOPKINS miller William ANSTEY labourer John Anstey Charlotte ANSTEY
1891   Charles WOOKEY bat 26 Mary Jane GENT sp 30 28/1/1891 Pucklechurch farmer Dyrham   Uriah WOOKEY farmer George Lockyer GENT farmer Henry GENT Mary Ann WOOKEY
1891   Silas BALL bat 20 Mary Ann DAVIS sp 23 14/11/1891 Dyrham labourer Dyrham   Azariah BALL labourer William DAVIS labourer Willaim DAVIS Dora Jane TAVINER
1891   Isaac Simeon MOSS bat 22 Alice BALL sp 21 21/11/1891 Dyrham labourer Dyrham   Edwin MOSS labourer     George BALL Hannah BALL
1892   William Jacob THOMAS bat full Anne Elizabeth RAWLINGS sp full 28/6/1892 Sherborne valet Dyrham   John THOMAS deceased Edward RAWLINGS deceased George RAWLINGS Sarah Ann ANSTEY
1892   Frank PACKER bat 23 Ellen Mathilda MOSS sp 20 9/7/1892 Dyrham decorator Dyrham   George PACKER labourer Edwin MOSS labourer George GROSS Anne MOSS
1892   Joseph WITTAKER bat 24 Mary Ann LONG sp 19 26/9/1892   gentleman's servant Dyrham   ? WHITTAKER gentleman's servant William LONG carrier William LONG Susan LONG
1892   William CHIVERS bat 27 Mary Louise TANDY sp 27 15/10/1892 Marshfield groom Dyrham   George CHIVERS bootmaker William TANDY gamekeeper Edward ABBOTT Emily CHIVERS
1893   George LOVELL widr 37 Helena CREW sp 26 3/4/1893 Cardiff farmer Dyrham   Charles LOVELL farmer Henry CREW farmer Arthur Thomas CREW Joseph BATTY
1893   Elisha John POCOCK bat 24 Sarah ANSTEY sp 27 29/11/1893 Oxford soldier Dyrham   Elisha POCOCK late butler William ANSTEY labourer John ANSTEY Charlotte ANSTEY
1894   Henry G PASSEY bat 43 Ada BALL sp 30 22/7/1894 Oqueenstown Ireland naval pensioner Dyrham   George PASSEY vetinary surgeon George BALL labourer George BALL Hannah BALL
1894   Henry GENT bat 32 Charlotte ANSTEY sp 23 28/11/1894 Dyrham farmer Dyrham   George Lockyer GENT farmer William ANSTEY labourer John ANSTEY Emily HOPKINS
1894   Alfred Thomas SALMON widr 55 Elizabeth DENSHAM wid 42 28/11/1894 Hinton blacksmith Dyrham   John SALMON shoemaker Luke CHURCH   George CHURCH Elizabeth SAUNDERS?  
1894   John SALMON bat 24 Elizabeth Ellen MANNERS sp 23 18/12/1894 Hinton blacksmith Dyrham   Thomas SALMON blacksmith Henry MANNERS labourer Henry J MANNERS Eliza MANNERS  
1895   George BALL widr 63 Emma FORD wid 48 26/12/1895 Dyrham sub postmaster Dyrham   Thomas BALL labourer Daniel JOY servant Richard BALL Masina WHITE  
1896   George WALKER widr 62 Susanna Jane PHILLIPS sp 43 24/10/1896 Dyrham gardener Dyrham   William WALKER labourer William Oulett PHILLIPS cooper George HAYWARD Frances Charlotte CLARKE  
1896   John Henry SELLICK bat 35 Mary Ann Wookey sp 24 2/11/1896 Bitton farmer Dyrham   William SELLICK farmer Uriah WOOKEY farmer Uriah WOOKEY Masia WOOKEY  
1898   John Adam SMITH widr 41 Hannah BALL sp 28 11/4/1898 Gosport shipwright Dyrham   Samuel SMITH builder George BALL Support master George BALL Thomas BALL  
1898   Henry ANSTEY widr 52 Hesther SALMON wid 57 26/9/1898 Dyrham labourer Dyrham   Moses ANSTEY labourer Paul PINCOTT labourer Mark SMART Martha BRITTEN  
1898   Richard Herbert L WALTON bat 27 Elizabeth WOOKEY sp 20 13/4/1899 Bristol grocer Dyrham   Richard WALTON commercial trevellor Uriah WOOKEY farmer Emily Jane WOOKEY Frederick CALLOW  
1899   John Thomas BROAD bat 25 Maria WOOKEY sp 24 22/5/1899 Bath meat purveyor Dyrham   Edward BROAD farmer Uriah WOOKEY farmer Charles WOOKEY Emily Jane WOOKEY  
1899   Henry DAVIS bat 26 Ellen Elizabeth BALL wid 31 28/11/1899 Wapley labourer Dyrham   William DAVIS labourer Charles RAWLINGS labourer Silas BALL Mary MORGAN  
1899   Alfred Charles BALL bat 33 Frances Charlotte CLARKE sp 36 12/12/1899 Dyrham gardener Dyrham   George BALL gardener Thomas CLARKE miner George BALL Ann GERRY? Elizabeth SAUNDERS
1899   William SMITH bat 24 Annie RAWLINGS sp 20 26/12/1899 Pucklechurch labourer Dyrham   Nathaniel SMITH labourer Henry RAWLINGS labourer William CLIFFORD Ruth CLIFFORD  
1900   William James WILLIAMS bat 26 Elizabeth Ann TAVENER sp 20 03/11/1900 Bradford-on-Avon labourer Hinton   James Williams labourer Isaac TAVENER labourer Jesse TAVENER Agnes WILLIAMS  
1901   William VINCENT widr 36 Esther WATTS sp 25 24/08/1901 Iron Acton farmer Dyrham   James VINCENT farmer Richard WATTS labourer William VINER Sarah Ann VINER  
1901   Frederick KING bat 40 Beatrice Amy SMART sp 28 18/12/1901 Hinton Carpenter Hinton   William KING haulier Mark SMART farmer Francis George BELL Jane MATTHEWS  
1902   Richard WARD   48 Caroline Cleverley CREW sp 41 11/06/1902 Frampton-on-Severn grocer Hinton   Samuel WARD grocer Henry CREW farmer Arthur Thomas CREW Caroline VICK  
1902   Joseph GOUGH bat 28 Clara Jane EDWARDS sp 28 21/06/1902 Bath postman Dyrham   Joseph GOUGH postman Henry EDWARDS labourer William EDWARDS Ann EDWARDS
1902   George Frederick BURRIDGE bat 23 Mary Louise MARSH sp 23 03/12/1902 Dyrham farm labourer Dyrham   George BURRIDGE farm labourer George MARSH brickmaker Robert George MARSH Mary Eliza COLE
1903   Thomas BUNNINGHAM bat 27 Elizabeth Annie CASE sp 23 14/10/1903 Bulford coachman? Dyrham   William BUNNINGHAM coachman James CASE shepherd James CASE Ethel Louise BLANCHARD
1903   William Herbert BLANCHARD bat 27 Rose Elle CASE sp 27 14/10/1903   engine driver Dyrham   William BLANCHARD engine driver James CASE shepherd James CASE Ethel Louise BLANCHARD
1903   Alfred James MOSS bat 25 Alice BALL sp 22 19/10/1903 Dyrham labourer Dyrham   Edwin MOSS labourer Azariah BALL labourer Silas BALL Alice SMART
    End of entries                                
Information
Tormarton
Census
Index of people
A-B, C-E, F-G, H, I-O, P-R, S-Z
Parish Register transcripts
Baptisms, Marriages, Burials Graveyard
West Littleton
Census
Index of people
1841, 1851, 1861, 1871, 1881, 1891, 1901
Parish Register transcripts
Baptisms, Marriages, Burials, Graveyard
Dyrham & Hinton
Census
1841, 1851, 1861, 1871, 1881, 1891, 1901
Parish Register transcripts
Baptisms, Marriages, Burials
Acton Turville
Census
1841, 1851, 1861, 1871, 1881, 1891, 1901
Parish Register transcripts
Baptisms, Marriages, Burials
Cold Ashton
Census
1841, 1851, 1861, 1871, 1881, 1891, 1901
Parish Register transcripts
Baptisms, Marriages, Burials
Dodington
Census
1841, 1851, 1861, 1871, 1881, 1891, 1901
Parish Register transcripts
Baptisms, Marriages, Burials
Marshfield
Census
1841, 1851, 1861, 1871, 1881, 1891, 1901
Parish Register transcripts
Baptisms, Marriages, Burials
Doynton
Census
1841, 1851, 1861, 1871, 1881, 1891, 1901
Parish Register transcripts
Baptisms, Marriages, Burials