Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Census pages (Information from personal research at Bristol, Gloucester and Taunton Record Offices, and Wiltshire and Swindon Archives.)

Marshfield Gls, Eng, 1851
Notes for this census         
The christening, burial & marriage dates are generally correct, but please check them against the parish register for accuracy!         
The numbers are my reference numbers. They are not the house or enumerator's numbers.         
Surname Christian Status Age Occupation Born Christened Buried Married 1861
  (maiden name in brackets)                
1                  
BRITTEN Frederick Head 25 Mason ?        
  Caroline Wife 29   ?        
2                  
HUFF William Head 34 No occupation ?        
  Edith Wife 30   ?        
  Charles son 4   ?        
WILLIAMS Mary Ann                
1                  
RUDDLE John Head 42 Ag lab Kington St Michael        
  Sarah Wife 49   Marshfield        
  Elizabeth daur 18 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Mary daur 16 Ag lab Marshfield        
  James son 14 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Thomas son 10 Ag lab Marshfield        
2                  
DURNELL George Head 27 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Elizabeth Wife 20   Marshfield        
3                  
PULLEN Betty Widow 62 Pauper Marshfield        
  Joseph son 19 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Ann Servant 16 Ag lab Marshfield        
  John son 17 Ag lab Marshfield        
4                  
PERRIMAN Jonathan Head 42 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Eliza Wife 41   Marshfield        
  Charlotte daur 19 Servant Marshfield        
  James son 16 Ag lab Marshfield        
  William son 11 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Henry son 9 Scholar Marshfield        
  Hannah daur 4 Scholar Marshfield        
  Ann daur 10m   Marshfield        
5                  
PULLEN Moses Head 33 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Jane Wife 29   Marshfield        
  Daniel son 7   ?        
  John son 6 Ag lab Marshfield        
  William son 3 Scholar Marshfield        
  Ann daur 1   Marshfield        
WOODHAM Sarah Lodger 84 Pauper Marshfield        
6                  
PERRIMAN Thomas Head 73 Mason pauper Keynsham        
  Ann Wife 74 Pauper Keynsham        
WAIT Ann Maria Niece 9   Biddestone        
7                  
WALTERS Thomas Head 25 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Mary Wife 20   Marshfield        
  Sarah Ann daur 2 Scholar Marshfield        
  George son 1m   Marshfield        
8                  
JONES Thomas Head 30 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Ann Wife 23   Marshfield        
  Charles son 3 Scholar Marshfield        
  James son 2 Scholar Marshfield        
  George son 5m   Marshfield        
9                  
ANDREWS Ann Widow 83   Marshfield        
  John son 37 Ag lab Marshfield        
10                  
ANDREWS George Widr 50 Ag lab waggoner Marshfield        
  Charles son 15 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Ann daur 9 Scholar Marshfield        
DAVIS William Lodger 23 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Hannah   19   Marshfield        
11                  
WAIT Elizabeth Widow 69 Annuitant Doynton        
12                  
HINTON Joseph Head 41 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Ann Wife 41   Marshfield        
  Elizabeth daur 14 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Jane daur 11 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Thomas son 9 Ag lab Marshfield        
13                  
HARDING George Head 41 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Ann Maria Wife 35   Westerleigh        
  Charles son 16 Ag lab Westerleigh        
  John son 15 Ag lab Westerleigh        
  George son 13 Ag lab Westerleigh        
  William son 10 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Alfred Scholar 6   Marshfield        
  Albert Scholar 2   Marshfield        
LILES William Lodger widr 37 Ag lab Marshfield        
14                  
GUNNING Caleb Head 18 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Hannah Wife 30   Marshfield        
  Nephi Son 1   Marshfield        
COATES Charles SinL 10 Scholar Marshfield        
  Mary Lodger widow 66 Pauper Yatton Keynell        
15                  
BEAMAN Betty Widow 64 Inn keeper Marshfield        
CAMBOURNE William Grandson 15 App Marshfield        
LANFEAR Anne Grandaur 11 Scholar Calne        
LAMB James Lodger widr 74 Hatter pauper Bathwick        
WAILING William Lodger 39 Shoemaker Marshfield        
BENNETT Isaac Lodger 40 Blacksmith London        
CAMERY Ann Serv 20   Box        
16                  
JONES James B Head 57 Leather seller Marshfield        
  Marianna Wife 32   St James Bristol        
  Alice B daur 3 Scholar Marshfield        
17                  
SNAILUM William Head 48 Blacksmith Doynton        
  Charlotte Wife 50   Bucks        
  William Nephew 18 Blacksmith Bitton        
18                  
WILKINS William Head 43 Surgeon gen practice Bath        
  Emma Wife 38   Ripley Surrey        
  Catherine daur 4   Marshfield        
  Emily daur 3   Marshfield        
HOLBOROW Jane Servant 24 West West Kington        
COOK Ellen Servant 16   Burton        
19                  
HOLDER Edward Head 29 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Ann Wife 28   Marshfield        
  Elizabeth daur 10 Scholar Marshfield        
  George son 6 Scholar Marshfield        
  Isaac son 3 Scholar Marshfield        
20                  
BEAZER Henry Head 29 Mason Marshfield        
  Lucy Wife 27   Marshfield        
  Joseph son 7 Scholar Marshfield        
  Elizabeth Ann daur 4 Scholar Marshfield        
  Isaac son 2 Scholar Marshfield        
21                  
HUME Robert Head 48 Magistrate land prop British Coloinies        
  Jane Wife 38   Maidstone        
  Mary Jane daur 13 Scotland Roxborough Scot        
  Emma daur 11   Roxborough Scot        
WESTON Maria Servant 26   Calne        
ROBERTSON Betsy Servant 26   Calne        
22                  
ROBERTSON John Head 39   Ringclaren Scot        
23                  
BOND Hannah Widow 85   Marshfield        
  Mary daur 50 Straw bonnet maker Marshfield        
24                  
JENKINS Hester Widow 44 Draper Marshfield        
  Hester daur 24 No occupation Marshfield        
  Elizabeth daur 22 No occupation Marshfield        
SIMPSON Sarah A Sister 50 No occupation Marshfield        
25                  
CAMERY Sarah Widow 80 Farmer of 100 acres Nettleton        
  James son 48 Manager Marshfield        
  Hannah daur 36   Marshfield        
BEDFORD Susan Servant 10   Marshfield        
26                  
GALE George Head 58 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Martha Wife 60   Sanford Dev        
27                  
HOOK Samuel Head 30 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Mary Ann Wife 34   Marshfield        
  Clara daur 9 Scholar Marshfield        
  Louisa daur 5 Scholar Marshfield        
  Eliza daur 2   Marshfield        
28                  
DURNELL William Head 31 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Mary Ann Wife 30   Marshfield        
  Elizabeth daur 6 Scholar Marshfield        
  Charles son 4 Scholar Marshfield        
  Fanny daur 2   Marshfield        
29                  
FISHLOCK Junia Head 58 Ag lab East Kennet        
  Hannah Wife 53   Castle Coombe        
  Silas son 24 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Mary daur 12 Ag lab Marshfield        
30                  
TAYLOR Oliffe   34 Ladies Seminary Marshfield        
  Frederick Brother 32 Accountant Marshfield        
  Alfred Brother 30 Surveyor Marshfield        
GODWIN Sarah   11 Scholar West Kington        
NOWELL Hester   11 Scholar West Kington        
NOWELL Mary   10 Scholar West Kington        
BODMAN Lucy   6 Scholar Marshfield        
HALL Harriet   19 Servant Marshfield        
31                  
ELLSON Tabitha Widow 49 Infant school teacher Sarum Wilts        
THOMPSON Mary Servant 16   Bristol        
32                  
PERRIMAN Thomas Head 34 Ag lab Keynsham        
  Ann Wife 36   Colerne        
  Eliza daur 9 Scholar Marshfield        
  Reuben son 6 Scholar North Wraxall        
  George son 4   Marshfield        
  Caroline daur 1   Marshfield        
33                  
COX Daniel Head 48 Thatcher Codrington        
  Hannah Wife 49   Cold Ashton        
  Francis son 15   Marshfield        
  Daniel son 13 Ag lab Marshfield        
  William son 10 Scholar Marshfield        
34                  
HALL Isaac Head 57 Farmer of 12 acres Marshfield        
  Sarah Wife 52   Marshfield        
  Isaac son 30 Farmer of 24 acres Marshfield        
  Charles son 17   Marshfield        
  Eliza daur 15   Marshfield        
35                  
CAMBOURN George Head 28 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Louisa Wife 25   Marshfield        
  James son 4 Scholar Marshfield        
  Robert son 2   Marshfield        
36                  
HARDING Abraham Head 23 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Sarah Wife 20   Marshfield        
37                  
JAMES William Head 42 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Hester Wife 52   Burton        
  Charlotte daur 19 Ag lab North Wraxall        
  George son 16 Ag lab North Wraxall        
  William son 13 Ag lab Kington        
CAMERY Thomas Lodger 22 Ploughman Ag lab Marshfield        
38                  
GALE Sarah Widow 56   Marshfield        
  Martha daur 21 Needle work Marshfield        
  Michael son 14 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Frederick Grandson 2m   Marshfield        
FRY Mary Ann Lodger 44 Out of a job Marshfield        
39                  
BLAKE Hester Widow 39 Laundress Batheaston        
40                  
JEFFERIES Charles Head 37 Carpenter Marshfield        
  Mary Wife 46   Stinchcombe        
41                  
BRIDGES William Head 26 Surgeon Bristol        
  Helen Wife 22   Bristol        
CLIFFORD Harriet Servant 14   West Littleton        
42                  
RAWLINGS William Head 39 Farmer West Littleton        
  Elizabeth Wife 40   Marshfield        
  Mary E daur 11 Scholar          
  John Snell Rawlings son 8 Scholar Marshfield        
  George son 6 Scholar Marshfield        
43                  
HICKS William Head 26 Ag lab Chipping        
  Jane Wife 28   Marshfield        
  Thomas son 5 Scholar Marshfield        
  John son 3 Scholar Marshfield        
  Joseph son 2   Marshfield        
  Samuel son 11m   Marshfield        
44                  
BENCE Abraham Head 32 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Harriet Wife 34   Marshfield        
  Charles son 9 Scholar Marshfield        
45                  
BENCE Edward Head 42 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Ann Wife 36   Marshfield        
46                  
FISHLOCK George Head 26 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Jane Wife 27   Marshfield        
  Thomas son 3 Scholar Marshfield        
  James son 1   Marshfield        
47                  
COX Christopher Head 74 pauper Marshfield        
  Ann Wife 62   Newchurch Mon        
CAMBOURN George Lodger widr 72 Road labourer Cold Ashton        
PULLEN John Lodger 23 Ag lab Marshfield        
BEDFORD Rowland Lodger 19 Ag lab Marshfield        
CAMBOURN Henry Lodger 13 Ag lab Marshfield        
48                  
PULLEN Thomas Head 25 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Catherine Wife 18   Marshfield        
49                  
HAYES Martha Widow 51 Dressmaker Not known        
  Mary daur 23 Dressmaker Marshfield        
  Joseph son 21 Ag lab Marshfield        
  John son 18 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Jane daur 14 Scholar Marshfield        
50                  
WALKER Isaac Widr 49 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Mary daur 14   Marshfield        
  William son 14 Ag lab Marshfield        
51                  
LONG Joseph Head 37 Farmer Marshfield        
  Ann Wife 44   Marshfield        
  Eliza daur 8 Scholar Marshfield        
  Elizabeth daur 7 Scholar Marshfield        
52                  
? ? Head ? Absent ?        
WAILING Susanna Lodger 63 Washerwoman Marshfield        
53                  
BLAKE James Head 24 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Clara Wife 22 Dressmaker Marshfield        
54                  
WALKER William Head 60 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Sarah Ann Wife 51   Marshfield        
  Ruth daur 19 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Hannah daur 15 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Eliza daur 9 Scholar Marshfield        
BENCE Sarah Lodger widow 86   Newton Som        
LEGG Francis Lodger 55 Ag lab Marshfield        
SUMSION John Lodger 41   Marshfield        
55                  
BENCE Mary   71   Marshfield        
  Charles son 22 Ag lab Marshfield        
56                  
WAIT Charles Head 26 Ag lab Stoke        
  Jane Wife 32   Marshfield        
  Thomas son 6 Scholar Marshfield        
  Henry son 3 Scholar Marshfield        
  James son 1   Marshfield        
STRATFORD Richard Lodger 40 Ag lab Marshfield        
57                  
YEELES Hannah Widow 48 Washerwoman Old Sodbury        
  Henry son 21 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Amelia daur 17 Out door servant Marshfield        
58                  
MORGAN Joseph Head 29 Plasterer & tiler Marshfield        
  Elizabeth Wife 29   Bath        
  Jane daur 2   Marshfield        
  Betty Mother 70   Marshfield        
BARTON Mary Ann Niece 11 Scholar Marshfield        
59                  
BOWN Edith Married 57   North Wraxall        
60                  
DAVIS William Head 39 Tailor Marshfield        
  Jane Wife 39   Marshfield        
61                  
BREACH William Widower 74 Retired from business Chitts        
  Elizabeth Servant 17   Melksham        
62                  
GINGELL William Head 67 Plasterer & tiler Langridge        
  Honour Wife 67   Cold Ashton        
  Emma Visitor 9 Scholar Somerset        
63                  
HICKS George Head 25 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Harriet Wife 25   Marshfield        
  Clara daur 1   Marshfield        
64                  
DAVIS Isaac Head 40 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Mary Wife 40   Marshfield        
  Thomas son 11 Scholar Marshfield        
  Patience daur 7 Scholar Marshfield        
  Mary daur 6 Scholar Marshfield        
65                  
ANDREWS Robert Head 41 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Elizabeth Wife 40   Marshfield        
  Emma daur 10 Scholar Marshfield        
  James son 9   Marshfield        
  Sarah Ann daur 6 Scholar Marshfield        
66                  
FISHLOCK Thomas Head 63 Ag lab Kennet        
  Sarah Wife 64   Castlecommbe        
  Richard son 33 Ag lab Marshfield        
67                  
GREENLAND John Head 34 Farmer of 67 acres Marshfield        
  Mary Ann Sister 37   Marshfield        
68                  
SNAILUM Elias Head 41 Blacksmith Doynton        
  Lucy Wife 32   Marshfield        
  Charlotte daur 5 Scholar Marshfield        
  Elias son 1   Marshfield        
BURCOMBE Ann Lodger 34 Dressmaker Marshfield        
69                  
FISHLOCK Elver Head 28 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Sophia Wife 28   Marshfield        
  Richard son 2 Scholar Marshfield        
  Mary Ann daur 5m   Marshfield        
70                  
FISHLOCK John Head 33 Ag lab Castle Coombe        
  Diana Wife 36   Castle Coombe        
  Reuben son 8 Ag lab Marshfield        
  George son 6 Scholar Marshfield        
  Walter son 2 Scholar Marshfield        
  Worthy son 3m   Marshfield        
71                  
HARDING William Head 26 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Winifred Wife 24   Marshfield        
  David son 4 Scholar Marshfield        
  Elizabeth daur 3 Scholar Marshfield        
  William son 2   Marshfield        
72                  
PALMER Martin Head 47 Ag lab Aldbourne Wlts        
  Charlotte Wife 51   Marshfield        
  Mary Ann daur 15 Dressmaker Marshfield        
COX Ann Lodger 62 Pauper Marshfield        
73                  
REED John Head 50 Carpenter Old Sodbury        
  Sarah Wife 60   Chipping Sodbury        
74                  
GUM George Head 51 Toll gate keeper Melksham        
  Thomas son 7   Melksham        
75                  
SHAIL Stephen Head 23 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Caroline Wife 30   Marshfield        
  Thomas son 1m   Marshfield        
LEWIS Jane Niece 8   Marshfield        
76                  
SEAL George Head 44 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Mary Ann Wife 38   Marshfield        
  Sarah Ann daur 18   Marshfield        
  Elizabeth daur 16   Marshfield        
  Isaac son 14 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Charles son 12 Ag lab Marshfield        
  George son 9   Marshfield        
  Worsley son 5   Marshfield        
  Edmund son 2   Marshfield        
  William Lewis son 2m   Marshfield        
77                  
WAIT Thomas Head 64 Mason Marshfield        
  Ann Wife 70   Batheason        
  Elizabeth daur 19   Marshfield        
GUNNING William Grandson 10 or Marshfield        
78                  
ANDREWS Edward Head 35 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Harriet Wife 40   Old Sodbury        
  Henry son 12   Marshfield        
  Jane daur 9   Marshfield        
  Mary Ann daur 7   Marshfield        
79                  
BURCOMBE Edmund Widr 46 Mason Marshfield        
  Isaac son 18 Mason Marshfield        
  Elizabeth daur 16   Marshfield        
  Evan son 12   Marshfield        
  Sarah daur 11   Marshfield        
  Edmund son 9   Marshfield        
80                  
YEELES Maria Head 45 Wife of ag lab Colerne        
  William Ag 18 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Eliza daur 17   Marshfield        
81                  
STAGG William Head 57 Ag lab Wotton Bassett        
  Mary Wife 54   Marshfield        
82                  
CAREY John Head 48 Ag lab Wilts        
  Sarah Wife 38   Marshfield        
  Mary Ann daur 10   Scholar        
  Charles son 8 Scholar Marshfield        
  Jane daur 6 Scholar Marshfield        
  Jacob son 4 Scholar Marshfield        
  Ruth daur 1   Marshfield        
  Elizabeth daur 1   Marshfield        
83                  
CLEAS William Head 52 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Mary Wife 56   West Littleton        
84                  
BLAKE Daniel Head 74 Ag lab West Littleton        
  Sarah Wife 64   Grittleton        
85                  
DAVIS Richard Head 60 Ag lab Castle Coombe        
  Phebe Wife 67   Marshfield        
  Elizabeth daur 21 Ag lab Marshfield        
SEAL George Servant 13 Ag lab Marshfield        
86                  
WILLIAMS Mary Widow 79   Marshfield        
  Joseph son 42 Ag lab Ashton        
  Mary daur 16            
87                  
WRIGHT Samuel Head 45 Farmer of 222 acres English Coombe        
  Mary Wife 39   North Stoke        
  Thomas son 17 On the Farm Marshfield        
  James son 16 On the Farm Stanton Prior        
  Mary Ann daur 14   Cold Ashton        
  Eliza daur 12   Cold Ashton        
  William son 10   Cold Ashton        
  Emma daur 7   Cold Ashton        
  John son 3   Marshfield        
88                  
TAVINER Isaac Head 44 Ag lab North Wraxall        
  Elizabeth Wife 46   Buckland Som        
  Henry son 22 Ag lab St Catherines        
  Isaac son 11 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Harriet daur 9 Scholar Marshfield        
  Elizabeth daur 6 Scholar Marshfield        
  Finscent son 3   Marshfield        
  Hester Visitor 54 Ag lab North Wraxall        
89                  
BOND James Head 38 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Ellen Wife 36   Marshfield        
  Sarah daur 12 Scholar Marshfield        
  Mary Ann daur 10 Scholar Marshfield        
  Eliza daur 7 Scholar Marshfield        
  Elizabeth daur 5 Scholar Marshfield        
  John son 3   Marshfield        
  Emma daur 1   Marshfield        
90                  
EMERSON John Head 57 Miller Batheason        
MARQUISS Richard Servant 20 Miller Bimpton Som        
  John son 32 Miller Bimpton Som        
  Mary Ann daur 21 House keeper Trent Som        
  Walter Son 2m   Marshfield        
91                  
CROKER Robert Head 40 Ag lab Seagry        
  Sophia Wife 37   Malford        
  William son 13   Marshfield        
  Sarah daur 8   Marshfield        
  Sophia daur 5   Marshfield        
92                  
BEDFORD Joshua Head 37 Farmer of 211 acres Marshfield        
  Judith Wife 32   Marshfield        
  Mary Ann daur 5   Marshfield        
  Eliza daur 3   Marshfield        
  Joshua son 2   Marshfield        
  Ann daur 4m   Marshfield        
WAIT Charlotte   16   Marshfield        
COATES Eliza   13 Nurse maid Marshfield        
DREW James Mar 30 Carter ag lab Ogburn        
93                  
ROBINSON William Head 56 Miller Rutland Bridge        
  Priscilla Wife 54   Radnor        
94                  
HAYWARD Charles Head 36 Miller Cold Ashton        
  Eliza Wife 23   Marshfield        
  John son 3   Marshfield        
  Charles son 1   Marshfield        
CAMBOURNE John Lodger 49 Ag lab St Catherines Som        
95                  
MAY James Head 27 Shepherd Marshfield        
  Mary Ann Wife 37   Oldbury on the Hill        
96                  
SMITH William   76 Mason Marshfield        
EMBLIN George Nephew 24 Lab St George East London        
97                  
FIDLER William Head 75 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Ann   55   Wales        
  William   21 Ag lab Marshfield        
GARDNER James Lodger 25 Ag lab Twichen Dev   ?    
BENCE Joseph Lodger 45 Ag lab Lab        
98                  
DURNELL Henry Head 26 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Betsy Wife 20 Dressmaker Marshfield        
99                  
HAYWARD William Head 50 Ag lab Sodbury        
  Mary Wife 40   Stonehouse        
100                  
HALL William Head 52 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Martha Wife 51   Chewmagna        
  Charlotte daur 13   Marshfield        
  John son 12   Marshfield        
  Christian son 10   Marshfield        
101                  
WATTS Alexandria Head 30 Farmer Upton        
  Mary Wife 34   Upton        
  Joseph son 6   Marshfield        
  Sarah daur 5   Oldbury        
  Daniel son 3   Oldbury        
  William son 1   Marshfield        
JOTCHAM Susanna Servant 17   Cromhall        
101                  
DREW James Head 32 Ag lab Albourn        
  Ann Wife 28   Marshfield        
  John son 8   Marshfield        
  Mary Ann daur 10m   Marshfield        
102                  
JAMES Joseph Head 26 Ag lab North Wraxall        
  Matilda Wife 24   Norton Som        
103                  
HARDING Jane Head 66 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Ann Wife 65   Marshfield        
104                  
BURGESS Thomas Head 36 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Betty Wife 40   Badminton        
  Ann daur 7 Scholar Marshfield        
  Emma daur 5 Scholar Marshfield        
  Jane daur 2 Home Marshfield        
105                  
BURGESS Michael Father widr 83 Infirm pauper Old Cannings        
106                  
WHITE Aaron Head 44 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Elizabeth Wife 37   Keynsham        
  Elizabeth daur 12 Scholar Marshfield        
  Robert son 10 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Ruth daur 8 Scholar Marshfield        
  Jane daur 6 Scholar Marshfield        
  George son 4 Scholar Marshfield        
  Joseph son 10m   Marshfield        
107                  
JONES Mary Ann Widow 43   Castle Coombe        
  George son 20 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Susanna daur 10 Scholar Marshfield        
  Thomas son 6 Scholar Marshfield        
108                  
DENNIS Joseph Head 50 Ag lab Albourn        
  Eliza Wife 44   Marshfield        
109                  
HOLDER Mary Widow 72   Marshfield        
  Elizabeth Grandaur 10 Scholar Marshfield        
110                  
SMITH David Head 54 Ag lab Marshfield        
111                  
OATLEY James Head 65 Ag lab Melksham        
  Alice Wife 65   Marshfield        
  Charles Grandson 10 Scholar Marshfield        
112                  
GUNNING Joseph Head 83 Farmer Marshfield        
  Betty Wife 79   Marshfield        
MESSER Mary Lodger widow 84   Marshfield        
113                  
HINTON Charles Head 47 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Ann Wife 45   Kington        
  Isaac son 19 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Jacob son 17 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Sarah daur 15 Home Marshfield        
114                  
MAY William Head 30 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Hannah Wife 29   Marshfield        
BALL Joseph Lodger 20 Ag lab Marshfield        
PERRIMAN Charles Lodger 19 Ag lab Marshfield        
115                  
REEVES Charles Head 32 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Mary Wife 32   Acton Turville        
  Susan Jane daur 3 Home Marshfield        
  James Lodger 33 Ag lab Marshfield        
116                  
BAILEY David Head 30 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Sarah Wife 34   Kempsford        
117                  
TAVENER William Head 21 Ag lab St Catherine Som        
  Priscilla Wife 24   Sherston        
  John George son 2   Marshfield        
118                  
DURNELL Henry Head 62 Ag lab Kemble        
  Hester Wife 66   Ampney        
119                  
FLAY John Head 56 Labourer Calne        
  Sarah Wife 50   Calne        
120                  
TAYLOR John Head 67 Glazier Marshfield        
  Maria Wife 52   West Kington        
  John son 19 Painter & Plumber Marshfield        
121                  
BALCH Janes Henry Head 26 Butcher Corsham        
  Eliza Wife 27   Corsham        
HULBERT Edward Servant 13   Marshfield        
122                  
WOODLAND John Widr 39 Chemist & Druggist Ramsgate        
  Mary Ann daur 16   High Holborn Middx        
123                  
HULBERT Charles Head 34 Watch & clock maker Clock        
  Frances Maria Wife 39            
  Charlotte Ann daur 14   Marshfield        
  Charles son 12 Scholar Marshfield        
  Laura Eliza daur 10   Marshfield        
  Herbert William son 8 Scholar Marshfield        
  Samuel Jones son 4   Marshfield        
  Caroline Emma daur 2   Marshfield        
124                  
SWEATMAN William Head 33 Baker & grocer Castle Coombe        
  Esther Wife 32   Groscomb Som        
  Isaac William son 9 Scholar Marshfield        
  Hester Ann daur 8 Scholar Marshfield        
  Jane Ellen daur 8 Scholar Marshfield        
  Harriet Susannah daur 1   Marshfield        
  Jennita Mary daur 2m   Marshfield        
WAIT Eliza Ann Servant 13 Nursemaid Wraxall        
125                  
BENCE James Head 43 Draper Marshfield        
  Elizabeth Wife 41   Marshfield        
  Charles William son 9 Scholar Marshfield        
  Elizabeth daur 6 Scholar Marshfield        
  Laura daur 5 Scholar Marshfield        
TAYLER Ann Widow 73   West Littleton        
126                  
POOLE Thomas Head 52 Hair dresser Bath        
  Elizabeth Wife 54   Bromham        
127                  
OCKWELL William Head 30 Hatter Bath        
  Mary   50 Leafear Montgomery Wales        
  Wathen William Son 11 Scholar Marshfield        
128                  
BURCOMBE John Head 32 Mason Marshfield        
129                  
ADAMS Samuel Head 54 Inn keeper Batheason        
  Mary Wife 41   Bristol        
  John son 13 Scholar Marshfield        
  Samuel son 12 Scholar Marshfield        
  Fanny daur 8 Scholar Marshfield        
CLARK Martha Servant 19 House servant West Kington        
130                  
HATHERELL Isaac Head 58 Sieve & basket maker Brimhill        
  Hannah Wife 56   Colerne        
  Alfred son 18 Sieve & basket maker Marshfield        
131                  
LEGG Amelia Head 28 Dressmaker Marshfield        
COX Mary Ann Visitor 19   Marshfield        
132                  
FARMER Maria Head 30 Groom's wife Marshfield        
  Fanny daur 4 Scholar Marshfield        
  Matilda daur 2 Scholar Marshfield        
  Frederick son 5m   Marshfield        
133                  
COATES Charlotte Widow 55 Washerwoman Farnham Surrey        
134                  
WENBOW Stephen Head 60 Tailor Nettleton        
  Sarah Wife 50   Cold Ashton        
135                  
HANCOCK William Head 48 Shoemaker Detteridge        
  Sarah Ann Wife 37   Marshfield        
  Alice Jane daur 8 Scholar Marshfield        
  James son 7 Scholar Marshfield        
  William son 4 Scholar Marshfield        
  Mary daur 3   Marshfield        
  Sarah daur 1   Marshfield        
136                  
FISHLOCK John Head 25 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Fanny Wife 24   Marshfield        
137                  
BLAKE James Head 64 Ag lab Overbury        
  Ann Wife 61   Marshfield        
  Isaac son 33 Idiot Marshfield        
  Joshua son 17 Ag lab Marshfield        
138                  
BENCE Mary Widow 66   Marshfield        
  William son 30 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Mary daur 28 Seamstress Marshfield        
139                  
POULSIME George Head 42 Farmer of 50 acres Box        
  Mary Ann Wife 40   Marshfield        
  Jane daur 16   Box        
  Sarah daur 13   Box        
  William George son 8 Scholar Box        
  Mary Ann daur 5 Scholar Marshfield        
HUMPHRIES Thomas Visitor 52 Excise officer Hanfield Warwick        
140                  
COATES Joshua Head 34 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Elizabeth Wife 31   Marshfield        
  Henry son 11 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Thomas son 9   Marshfield        
  Elizabeth daur 6 Scholar Marshfield        
  Mary Ann daur 4   Marshfield        
  William son 1   Marshfield        
141                  
WOODHAM Samuel Head 35 Sexton Marshfield        
  Catherine Wife 35   Horton        
  Eliza daur 10 Scholar Marshfield        
  Charles son 13 Servant Marshfield        
  Mary daur 9 Scholar Marshfield        
  James son 1 Home Marshfield        
142                  
BALL Stephen Widr 47 Ag lab Marshfield        
  George son 18 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Sarah daur 16   Marshfield        
143                  
SMITH William Head 79 Farmer Emsey Gls        
  Ann Wife 79   Wilts        
144                  
BENCOMBE Thomas Head 64 Mason Marshfield        
  Sarah   44   Marshfield        
  Sarah Ann daur 14 Scholar Marshfield        
DAVIS Ann Lodger 80   West Kington        
145                  
ISAAC Mary Ann Widow 39 Landed prop Marshfield        
  Nicholas   33 Not in business Marshfield        
  John William   30 Not in business Marshfield        
  Charles Frederick   27 Not in business Marshfield        
  Amy Broomer DinL wife 22 of Bath        
146                  
BLAKE John Head 38 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Mary Wife 35   Oxbury        
  William   4 Scholar Marshfield        
147                  
MARTIN Charles Head 35 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Mary Ann Wife 26   Bath        
  William Charles son 3   Marshfield        
  Mary Ann daur 1   Marshfield        
  Rebecca daur 4m   Marshfield        
148                  
WOODWARD Elizabeth Widow 44 Brewer Marshfield        
  William son 21   Marshfield        
  Henry son 10 Scholar Marshfield        
  John son 7 Scholar Marshfield        
GOLDING Sarah Visitor 45 Lady Marshfield        
GAY Sarah Servant 21   West Kington        
149                  
GREENLAND Thomas Head 30 Farmer of 125 acres Marshfield        
  Sophia Wife 27   Cold Ashton        
  Ann Sophia daur 1   Cold Ashton        
MANNINGS Amy Visitor widow 67   Wapley        
150                  
CANNIN Thomas Head 28 School master Bath        
  Jane Wife 31   Marshfield        
  Mary Jane daur 1   Marshfield        
151                  
TAYLER Isaac Head 36 labourer Marshfield        
  Ann Wife 29   Marshfield        
  Samuel son 12 Lab Marshfield        
  Elizabeth daur 8 Scholar Marshfield        
  Isaac son 6 Scholar Marshfield        
  Thirza   1 Home          
152                  
LONG Thomas Head 38 Butcher Marshfield        
  Elizabeth Ann Wife 35   Marshfield        
  Edwin son 8 Scholar Marshfield        
  Jane daur 9 Scholar Marshfield        
  Louisa Caroline daur 6 Scholar Marshfield        
  Leonora Amelia daur 3   Marshfield        
  Elizabeth Ann daur 1   Marshfield        
153                  
WOODHAM Mary Head 63   Bath        
  Charles Grandson 10 Scholar Bristol        
154                  
ROBINSON James Head 63 Ag lab Sherston        
  Mary Wife 65   Chio--ey        
155                  
HICKS Sarah Widow 79   Marshfield        
156                  
PULLEN Ann Widow 57 Stay maker Batheason        
157                  
ALPASS Diana Widow 66   Marshfield        
158                  
BARTON Sarah Widow 68 Prop of house & land Marshfield        
ELMS Mary Lodger 48 Annuitant Wraxhall        
159                  
PARKER Peter Head 67 Coal miner Fartherington        
  Anne Wife 56   Westerleigh        
  Henry son 19   Westerleigh        
160                  
DYER William Head 74 Lab Malmesbury        
  Elizabeth Wife 69   Laycock        
  Thomas son 27 Lab Wapley        
GUNNING Emma Grandaur 3   Marshfield        
  John Grandson 1   Marshfield        
161                  
DAVIS James Head 25 Blacksmith Marshfield        
  Mary Wife 22   Curry Mall        
162                  
TIPPER John Head 70 Carpenter Marshfield        
  Emma Wife 74 Pauper Biddestone        
  William son 30 Lab Marshfield        
163                  
HERLOCK? Robert Andrews Head 67 Land surveyor Marshfield        
  Betty Wife 65   Colerne        
  Thomas son 31   Marshfield        
  Alfred George son 26   Marshfield        
RAWLINGS Henry Grandson 16 Scholar Marshfield        
164                  
BURCOMBE James Widr 52 mason Marshfield        
  Elizabeth Ann daur 25   Marshfield        
  Edward son 22 Mason Marshfield        
  James son 20 Mason Marshfield        
  Emma daur 16 Scholar Marshfield        
COLBOURNE Ann   30 House keeper Marshfield        
165                  
ANDREWS Jane Widow 48   Marshfield        
  George son 26 Ag lab Marshfield        
ROLPH William Lodger 46 Ag lab Marshfield        
  John   35 Ag lab Marshfield        
166                  
COX Hannah Widow 52   Tormarton        
  Edward son 9 Scholar Marshfield        
167                  
ROBINSON Thomas James Head 40 Curate Marylebone        
  Mary Ann Wife 46   South Orttendon Essx        
  Charlotte Eliza daur 16   St Martins le Grant        
  Caroline Harriett daur 9   Cambridge        
  Arthur St.John son 5   St Mary Newington        
YOUNG Eliza Governess 25   Walworth        
RICH Mary Elizabeth Visitor widow 57   London        
HINTON Mary Ann Servant 20   Marshfield        
GALE Charles Servant 18   Marshfield        
168                  
BLAKE Abraham Head 68 Labourer West Littleton        
  Elener Wife 64 Laundress Horton        
  Charles son 22 Baker Marshfield        
BOND Lucy Servant 21   Weston Som        
169                  
MARTIN George Head 44 Lab Marshfield        
  Jane Wife 40   Woburn        
  Hannah   10 Scholar North Wraxall        
  Martha Visitor widow 78   Lyneham        
170                  
TALBOT William Head 50 lab Marshfield        
  Maria Wife 54   Marshfield        
  Charles son 16 Lab Marshfield        
  Sarah Ann daur 12 Scholar Marshfield        
  Ann Maria daur 6 Scholar Marshfield        
171                  
MAY James Head 66 Ag lab Wilts        
  Hannah Wife 66   Marshfield        
  George Grandson 2   Marshfield        
172                  
BURCOMBE Isaac Head 39 Mason Marshfield        
  Maria Wife 32   Melksham        
  Alfred son 4   Marshfield        
TYLER Ellen DinL 11   Alworth        
173                  
BEDFORD Worthy Head 46 Farmer of 230 acres Marshfield        
  Elizabeth Wife 53   Marshfield        
  Richard son 23   Marshfield        
  Lulelia daur 19   Marshfield        
  Edward son 10 Scholar Marshfield        
POWNEY Anne Grandaur 1   Cold Ashton        
CLIFFORD Hannah Servant 20 House servant West Littleton        
174                  
NAISH Phillip Head 59 Lab Old Sodbury        
  Charlotte Wife 61   Marshfield        
175                  
LANFEAR John Edwin Head 42 Lab Calne        
  Mary Wife 39   Calne        
  Louisa daur 17 Home Calne        
  William son 16 Lab Calne        
  John son 14 Lab Calne        
  Henry son 12 Lab Calne        
  Stephen son 10   Calne        
  Mary daur 8   Biddestone        
  Alfred son 6   Marshfield        
  James son 3   Marshfield        
176                  
BURCOMBE William Head 31 Mason Marshfield        
  Alice Wife 29   Marshfield        
  Alice Ann Ann 4   Marshfield        
  Alice Ann Ann 4   Marshfield        
  Thomas son 2   Marshfield        
  John son 1m   Marshfield        
  Charles Lodger 42 Labourer Marshfield        
177                  
EDWARDS John Head 36 Lab Marshfield        
  Ann Wife 29   Marshfield        
178                  
SUTTON Rebecca Married 41 Lab Mont Farley Wilts        
  Enoch son 15 Servant Batheason        
  Mary daur 14 Scholar Batheason        
  Thomas son 12 Scholar Mont Farley Wilts        
  Rebecca daur 10 Scholar Mont Farley Wilts        
  Robert son 8 Scholar Mont Farley Wilts        
  Ann daur 6 Scholar Mont Farley Wilts        
  Elizabeth daur 4 Scholar South Wraxall        
179                  
HERLOCK Knightly William Head 48 Magistrate Box        
  Mary Ann Wife 44   London        
  Georgina daur 19   Bath        
COOK Jane Servant 28   Tormarton        
  Caroline Servant 22   Tormarton        
180                  
PHILLPOT Septimus Head 46 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Rebecca Wife 48   Hungerford        
  Katura daur 15 Home Marshfield        
  Morris son 9 Scholar Marshfield        
  Edward son 7 Scholar Marshfield        
181                  
ADLAM Robert Head 38 Ag lab Dilton Marsh Wilts        
  Sarah Wife 37   Costley        
182                  
BAILEY James Head 55 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Jane Wife 37   Tormarton        
  Grace Visitor 20 Laundress Marshfield        
183                  
REYNARD William Head 44 Gamekeeper Yorks        
  Ann Wife 39   Sawley Yorks        
  Mary Ann daur 13   Sawley Yorks        
  Thomas son 10   Sawley Yorks        
  Reuben son 6   Sawley Yorks        
  William son 3   Otley Yorks        
  Albert son 2   Otley Yorks        
  John son 8m   Marshfield        
184                  
SHARP Thomas Head 47 Victualler Nettleton        
  Elizabeth Wife 47   Iron Acton        
  Eliza daur 14 Scholar Nettleton        
  Thomas Alfred son 8 Scholar Nettleton        
DORE Eliza Servant 21   Atworth        
WESTON George Servant 48 Ag lab Seagree        
MAY? Henry   17 Ag lab Laycock        
185                  
SUMSION Elizabeth Widow 43 Poultry woman Bristol        
  Charles son 16 Ag lab Colerne        
  Vileta daur 11 Scholar Colerne        
  Elijah son 8 Scholar Colerne        
  Jane daur 7 Scholar Colerne        
186                  
WOODCOCK George Head 38 Farm bailiff Brandsbirton Yorks        
  Melanie Wife 32   Switzerland        
  Anna daur 1m   Marshfield        
BINCOMBE Oliffe   42 Nurse Marshfield        
WELBURN John Servant 20 Ag lab Muston Yorks        
187                  
MAY Amme Servant 27 House servant Linton Kent        
ROYNON John Servant 19 Gasman Melksham        
SMART John   26 Woodman Roxburgh Kelso Scotland        
188                  
WAGLAND Richard Head 21 Ag lab Clapham Surrey        
  Susan Wife 27   Hatfield Herts        
189                  
BLACK Robert Head 44 Carpenter Scotland        
  Isabella Wife 42   Scotland        
  Douglas son 13 Home Scotland        
  Robert son 11 Scholar Scotland        
  Isabella daur 10 Scholar Scotland        
  Mary daur 7 Scholar Scotland        
  Margaret daur 3   Scotland        
  James son 3   Scotland        
  William son 6m   Marshfield        
BLACK Isabella Grandmother widow 65 Widow Scotland        
190                  
DAY Alice Widow 70   Marshfield        
  Benjamin son 27 Ag lab Marshfield        
GUNNING Caleb Lodger 20 Ag lab Marshfield        
191                  
HARDING Samuel Head 39 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Ann Wife 37   Cirencester        
  James son 14 Labourer Marshfield        
  Hester daur 9 Scholar Marshfield        
  Elizabeth daur 6 Scholar Marshfield        
  Eli son 3   Marshfield        
  Ann   1   Marshfield        
PERRIMAN Georgina Visitor 14 Scholar Marshfield        
192                  
PRITCHARD James Head 46 Farmer Marshfield        
  Sarah Wife 37   Cheltenham        
  Jeffery son 14   Marshfield        
  Isaac son 12 Som St Catherine Som        
  Louisa daur 10 Scholar St Catherine Som        
  Sarah Watts daur 8 Scholar Marshfield        
  Rebecca daur 6 Scholar Marshfield        
  Elizabeth daur 4   Marshfield        
  Worthy son 3   Marshfield        
  Mary Ann daur 11m   Marshfield        
  Samuel Visitor 57 Annuitant Colerne        
WATTS Elizabeth   27   Upton        
193                  
HOLBOROW John Head 47 Ag lab Baverton Glam        
  Hester Wife 41   West Kington        
  James son 12 Ag lab Littleton        
  Henry son 9 Scholar Weston Som        
  George son 7 Scholar Marshfield        
  Thomas son 4   Marshfield        
  Charles son 1   Marshfield        
194                  
MATHEWS John Head 35 Ag lab Oaksey        
  Sarah Wife 33   Pucklechurch        
  Hannah daur 12   Siston        
  John son 10 Ag lab Siston        
  Isaac son 8 Ag lab Siston        
  Thomas son 7 Scholar Siston        
  Elizabeth daur 4   Pucklechurch        
  Sarah Ann daur 2   Marshfield        
195                  
FROWD Isaac Head 45 Ag lab West Kington        
  Elizabeth Wife 44   Slaughterford        
  Charles son 13 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Job son 10 Ag lab Marshfield        
  James son 8 Scholar Marshfield        
  Isaac son 5   Marshfield        
  Jesse son 2   Marshfield        
  Elizabeth daur 1m   Marshfield        
196                  
BABER William Head 32 Land surveyor Mangotsfield        
  Pamela Wife 33   Winterbourne        
  William son 3   Winterbourne        
  Henry son 5m   Marshfield        
HARCOMBE Elizabeth Servant 23   Winterbourne        
  Martha Servant 17   Winterbourne        
197                  
BEDFORD Benjamin   35 Farmer of 70 acres Marshfield        
GAY Maria Servant 28   Marshfield        
  Mary servant 21   Marshfield        
BROKENBROW James Servant 15   North Wraxall        
198                  
GUNNING James Head 32 Ag lab Arlington        
  Ann Wife 29   Marshfield        
  Phebe daur 9 Scholar Marshfield        
  Sophia daur 4   Marshfield        
  Thomas son 2   Marshfield        
199                  
WELLS Thomas Head 52 Ag lab Chppenham        
  Ann Wife 54   Chippenham        
200                  
GILLMAN Joseph Widr 75 Pauper lab Marshfield        
201                  
REEVES George Widr 51 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Harriet daur 18   Marshfield        
  John son 14 Ag Marshfield        
  Emma daur 12 Scholar Marshfield        
  Charles son 8 Ag Marshfield        
202                  
DYER James Widr ? Pauper lab Marshfield        
GILLMAN Ann Lodger 73 Pauper Marshfield        
REED Elizabeth Widow 54   Marshfield        
203                  
NOWELL George Head 75 Pauper lab Marshfield        
  Mary Wife 74   St Catherine Som        
204                  
NOWELL William Head 36 Lab Marshfield        
  Edith Wife 46            
NICHOLS Thomas Widr 65 Cordwainer Doynton        
205                  
STRANGE William Head 28 Hatter Dyrham        
  Mary A Wife 24   West Littleton        
  Evan son 5   West Littleton        
206                  
HOLBROOK Robert Head 55 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Hannah Wife 50   Marshfield        
  John son 17 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Thomas son 15 Ag lab Marshfield        
207                  
HINTON George Head 49   Marshfield        
  Susannah Wife 62   Marshfield        
  Eliza daur 18   Marshfield        
BREWER Hannah Visitor 6   Marshfield        
208                  
PHILPOTT Susannah   43   Nettleton        
BUCKLE James Father widr 72 Thatcher Nettleton        
209                  
BEDFORD Thomas Head 39 Independent Marshfield        
  Susanna Wife 44   Marshfield        
  Elizabeth Ann daur 15   Marshfield        
  Emma daur 9   Marshfield        
  Thomas son 7   Marshfield        
  Ada Emily daur 5   Marshfield        
210                  
COATES Charles Head 35 Ag lab Batheason        
  Sarah Wife 27   Marshfield        
  Thomas son 7 Scholar Marshfield        
  William son 5 Scholar Marshfield        
  Elizabeth daur 3m   Marshfield        
  Charles Dyer son 2   Marshfield        
COLE George FinL widr 64 Chelsea Pensioner Marshfield        
211                  
MANFIELD James Head 27 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Ann Wife 24   Batheason        
  Roseana daur 3   Marshfield        
  George son 1   Marshfield        
  William son 2m   Marshfield        
212                  
HALL Ann Widow 57   North Wraxall        
WOODHAM Mary Visitor 10   Marshfield        
213                  
HARDING Samuel Head 29 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Margaret Wife 30   Westminster Middx        
  Fanny daur 8   Marshfield        
  Thomas son 6   Marshfield        
  Emma daur 4   Marshfield        
  Isaac son 2   Marshfield        
  Sarah Ann daur 2m   Marshfield        
BARRINGTON Charles Lodger 63 Chelsea Pensioner South Cerney        
214                  
HARDING Richard Head 58 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Mary Wife 56   Marshfield        
  William son 19 Ag lab Marshfield        
  John son 16 Ag lab Marshfield        
  George son 9   Marshfield        
RANDALL James   42 Cordwainer St Marys Dorset        
215                  
SILK Jacob Head 24 Ag lab West Kington        
  Sarah Ann Wife 27   Marshfield        
BREWER Elizabeth Daughter 6   Marshfield        
216                  
GILLMAN Samuel Head 42 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Elizabeth Wife 38   Marshfield        
  Priscilla daur 13 Scholar Marshfield        
  Edith daur 11 Scholar Marshfield        
  John son 6 Scholar Marshfield        
  Maria daur 3   Marshfield        
  Ann daur 1   Marshfield        
PULLIN Nathaniel Lodger 22 Ag lab Marshfield        
217                  
RALPH George Head 54 Ag lab West Kington        
  Mary Wife 50   Marshfield        
  James son 27 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Charles son 25 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Joshua son 21 Ag lab Marshfield        
218                  
JEFFERIES Caroline Head 34 Lab's Wife Bradford        
  Charles son 12 Scholar Marshfield        
  Sarah Ann daur 16 Scholar Marshfield        
  Frederick son 9 Scholar Marshfield        
  John son 6   Marshfield        
  Henry son 2   Marshfield        
WOODHAM William Lodger 36 Ag lab Marshfield        
219                  
JONES Ann Widow 70 Pauper Som.        
  Ann daur 35 Pauper Marshfield        
  William son 41 Pauper Marshfield        
220                  
BEAZER George Head 32 Mason Marshfield        
  Sarah Wife 30   Marshfield        
  Mary daur 6   Marshfield        
  Worthy son 4   Marshfield        
  Charlotte daur 3   Marshfield        
  Mark son 1   Marshfield        
  Thomas son 6m   Marshfield        
221                  
ABBOTT John Head 27 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Eliza Wife 24   Marshfield        
222                  
HULBERT Peter Head 55 Stone cutter Marshfield        
  Mary Sister 61   Marshfield        
  Jane Sister 50   Marshfield        
  Robert Nephew 20 Blacksmith Marshfield        
223                  
ABBOTT Samuel Head Marr 62 Sgt Chelsea Pensioner Marshfield        
  Elizabeth daur 47   Marshfield        
224                  
MANFIELD Rebecca Widow 63   Christian Malford        
  George son 24 Ag lab Marshfield        
BEDFORD Frederick Visitor 12   Marshfield        
225                  
WOODHAM George Head 22 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Caroline Wife 22   Nettleton        
226                  
WOODHAM George Head 50 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Mary Ann Wife 49   Colerne        
  Hannah daur 16   Marshfield        
  Henry son 3   Marshfield        
227                  
WALKER George Head 50 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Martha Wife 49   Marshfield        
  James son 18 Ag lab Marshfield        
  George son 15 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Henry son 8   Marshfield        
  Ann daur 11   Marshfield        
COLES Daniel Visitor 29 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Mary   26   Marshfield        
  William son 2   Marshfield        
228                  
COLE George Head 29 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Hester Wife 23   Ford        
  James son 4   Marshfield        
  Eli son 1   Marshfield        
229                  
BENCE Isaac Head 32 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Mary Ann Wife 35   Marshfield        
  Fanny daur 10 Scholar Marshfield        
  Rossetta daur 8 Scholar Marshfield        
  Jonas son 6 Scholar Marshfield        
  Isaac son 3   Marshfield        
  Job son 10m   Marshfield        
230                  
ANDREWS Joseph Head 54 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Martha Wife 56   Yate        
  Elizabeth Servant 22 House servant Marshfield        
  Samuel   13 Ag lab Marshfield        
231                  
CATER William widow 29 Farmer of 160 acres Bitton        
  Henry Brother 26 Farmer Bitton        
TUCKER Ann Servant 66   Doynton        
232                  
DAVIS Joseph Head 43 Inn keeper Marshfield        
  Mary Wife 42   Marshfield        
  Ellen daur 7   Marshfield        
  Frances daur 5   Marshfield        
  James son 3   Marshfield        
HOLBROOK Mary Ann Servant 21   West Littleton        
233                  
BURCOMBE Peter Head 45 Mason Marshfield        
  Ann Wife 50 ?? Topsham Dev        
  Susanna daur 19   Marshfield        
  Fanny daur 18   Marshfield        
  Daniel son 15   Marshfield        
234                  
DAVIES Thomas Head 62 Smith & bell hanger West Kington        
  Ruth Wife 58 Dressmaker Marshfield        
  Hannah daur 20 Dressmaker Marshfield        
  Mary Ann daur 15 Scholar Marshfield        
235                  
DAY Ann Head 38 Laundress Marshfield        
PULLIN Isaac Lodger 47 Gardener Marshfield        
COUSINS James Lodger 22 Shoemaker Wotton under Edge        
NICHOLS George Lodger 22 Mason Marshfield        
236                  
PULLEN James Head 47 Farmer of 37 acres Marshfield        
  Caroline Wife 43   Bromham        
237                  
ISAAC Henry Head 51 Out of business          
238                  
JEFFERIES William Head 64 Carpenter Marshfield        
  Sarah Wife 63   Cold Ashton        
  Sarah daur 26   Marshfield        
  Isaac son 24 Carpenter Marshfield        
  Sarah Jane Grandaur 4 Scholar Marshfield        
PACKER Isaac Servant 18 Lab Wick        
239                  
HULBERT James Head 58 Plasterer Marshfield        
  Sarah Wife 64   Lambourne        
240                  
PULLIN James Head 76 Farmer of 100 acres Marshfield        
  Hannah Wife 73   Buckington Wilts        
  George son 45 Gardener Marshfield        
  Edward Son 30   Marshfield        
PHILLIPS Rebecca Visitor 67 Domestic assistant St Catherine Som        
PULLIN James Grandson 6 Scholar Marshfield        
241                  
DREW Robert Head 42 Ag lab Allbourne        
  Elizabeth Wife 34   Marshfield        
  William son 11 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Ann daur 9 Scholar Marshfield        
  Mary daur 7 Scholar Marshfield        
  Thomas son 3 Scholar Marshfield        
  Georgiana daur 2   Marshfield        
  Laura daur 4m m Marshfield        
242                  
PEARCE Edward Head 49 Ag lab Tresha        
  Mary Wife 44   Marshfield        
  Elizabeth daur 17   Marshfield        
  Sophia daur 14 Scholar Marshfield        
  William son 11 Scholar Marshfield        
  Louisa daur 6 Scholar Marshfield        
  Martha daur 4 Scholar Marshfield        
  Mary Ann daur 1   Marshfield        
243                  
WITCHAND John Head 30 Ag lab Scrubers        
  Jane Wife 27   Shipton Moyne        
  Sarah Ann daur 4   Marshfield        
  William son 2   Marshfield        
244                  
GINGELL James Head 37 Plasterer Marshfield        
  Hannah Wife 40   Marshfield        
  Charles son 17 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Fanny daur 14 Servant Marshfield        
  Mary daur 13 Scholar Marshfield        
  Frederick son 11 Scholar Marshfield        
245                  
MILSOM John Head 33 Ag lab Bradford        
  Hannah Wife 31   Marshfield        
246                  
COALS James Head 59 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Sarah Wife 62   Marshfield        
247                  
HANDY Thomas Head 49 Farmer of 354 acres Rodbourn        
  Ann Wife 47   Marshfield        
  Mary daur 20   Rodburn        
  Elizabeth Wilts 18   Norton Wilts        
  Louisa daur 16   Norton        
HANDY John Son 13   Norton        
  Emily Daughter 10 Scholar Norton        
  Georgianna   8 Scholar Norton        
  Ruth   6 Scholar Norton        
  James son 3 Scholar Marshfield        
LUG Susannah Servant 21 House servant Littleton Drew        
248                  
GUM Elizabeth Married 44 Toll taker Seens        
  Daniel son 5   Melksham        
249                  
GALE Richard L Head 54 Nondescript Doynton        
  Ann Wife 58   West Kington        
  Richard son 24 Farmer of 80 acres Horton        
LEE? Edward   22 Assistant West Kington        
250                  
SMITH John Head 62 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Mary Wife 61   Marshfield        
  John son 28 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Joyce daur 24   Marshfield        
251                  
SMITH William Head 33 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Mary Wife 35   Frampton Cottrell        
  Sarah daur 7 Scholar Marshfield        
  Alice daur 4   Marshfield        
  Thomas son 2   Marshfield        
252                  
BEAZER George Head 67 Mason Church Yatton        
  Elizabeth Wife 60   Marshfield        
  Maria daur 21 Dressmaker Marshfield        
253                  
WAIT John Head 53 Ag lab Box        
  Lucy Wife 50   Marshfield        
  William son 21   North Stoke        
  Bryant son 15 Ag lab Marshfield        
  John son 13 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Samuel son 9   Marshfield        
  Mary daur 6 Scholar Marshfield        
BLAKE Isaac Lodger 31 Ag lab Marshfield        
254                  
HULBERS Hannah Widow 59 Blacksmith West Kington        
  Mary daur 30   Marshfield        
DAVIS ? Nephew 28 Blacksmith Marshfield        
255                  
PULLIN John Head 42 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Letitia Wife 39   Marshfield        
  Harriet daur 12 Scholar Marshfield        
  George son 9 Scholar Marshfield        
  Ellen daur 6 Scholar Marshfield        
  Rosamund daur 3   Marshfield        
256                  
TIPPER Sarah Widow 74 Domestic attendant Swindon        
  John son 42 Ag lab Marshfield        
257                  
HOOK William Head 23 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Sarah Ann Wife 20   Marshfield        
  James son 2   Marshfield        
  Isaac son 2m   Marshfield        
258                  
HICKS Sarah Head 62 Farmer's wife Ford        
  Joseph son 27   Marshfield        
  Mary Servant 17   Marshfield        
259                  
POTTER John Head 63 Ag lab Brinkworth        
  Hannah Wife 58   Marshfield        
  John son 26   Marshfield        
  Sarah daur 20   Marshfield        
  Jane daur 12 Scholar Marshfield        
260                  
ROBINSON Frederick Head 35 Ag lab Wilsley Wilts        
  Diana Wife 34   Acton Turville        
  George son 15 Ag lab Marshfield        
  John son 13 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Mary daur 11 Scholar Marshfield        
  Thomas son 8 Scholar Marshfield        
  Elizabeth daur 6 Scholar Marshfield        
  Frederick son 4 Scholar Marshfield        
  Samuel son 1   Marshfield        
261                  
ABBOT Ann Widow 52 Laundress Marshfield        
  Stephen son 21 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Thomas son 16 Ag lab Marshfield        
262                  
WOODHAM James Head 24 Sheppard Marshfield        
  Ann Wife 23   Marshfield        
  Sophia daur 1   Marshfield        
  Robert James son 4m   Marshfield        
263                  
CLEASE James Head 47 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Sarah Wife 38   Nettleton        
  Joseph son 11 Scholar Marshfield        
  William son 10 Scholar Marshfield        
  Hester son 5 Scholar Marshfield        
  Alfred son 3 Scholar Marshfield        
  Mary Anne   6m   Marshfield        
WILLON George Lodger widr 58 Butcher Colerne        
264                  
BALL Charlotte Unmarried 39   Marshfield        
  Thomas son 12 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Sarah Ann daur 9 Scholar Marshfield        
265                  
ENGLAND George Head 35 Inn keeper & acrpenter Dyrham        
  Elizabeth Wife 36   Doynton        
  Mary Ann daur 12 Scholar Marshfield        
  Matilda daur 9 Scholar Marshfield        
  Rosena daur 7 Scholar Marshfield        
  Elizabeth daur 6 Scholar Marshfield        
  Charles son 1   Marshfield        
  George son 2m   Marshfield        
BLAKE Jonathan Lodger 30 Tailor Marshfield        
266                  
BRYAN Thomas Head 27 Draper & grocer Cold Ashton        
  Eliza Wife 22   Westbury Leigh        
  Ebenezaar son 6m   Diltons Marsh        
APPLEGATE Elizabeth Visitor 16 Assistant Westbury Leigh        
HUMPHRIES Selina Servant 15 Som Buckland        
267                  
SALMON John Head 54 Cordwainer Farmborough Som        
  Sejntyche Wife 50   Marshfield        
  Edwin son 22 Slater & plasterer Marshfield        
  Austin son 16 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Worthy son 14 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Alfred son 12 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Orlando son 10 Scholar Marshfield        
  Celia   6 Scholar Marshfield        
KNIGHT Sarah Lodger widow 79 Pauper Marshfield        
CAMERY Richard Lodger widr 63 Cooper Marshfield        
268                  
BLAKE David Head 30 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Elizabeth Wife 30   Hatherleigh        
  Mary daur 5 Scholar Marshfield        
  James son 3 Scholar Marshfield        
  Ellen daur 1   Marshfield        
269                  
GALE Hannah Widow 59   Marshfield        
  Charles son 31 Cordwainer Marshfield        
  Hester daur 27 Schoolmistress Marshfield        
270                  
CLEASE James Head 24 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Charlotte Wife 22   Marshfield        
271                  
HANCOCK George Head 25 Cordwainer Corsham        
  Ann Eliza Wife 24   Colerne        
  Ann Maria daur 1   Marshfield        
272                  
JEFFERIES Elizabeth Head 44 Baker & grocer Marshfield        
  Alfred Brother 21 Baker & grocer Marshfield        
  William Brother 33 Carpenter Marshfield        
  George Nephew 7   Marshfield        
MARTIN John Servant 14 Errand boy Marshfield        
273                  
HAMILTON William Head 55 Tailor master Scotland        
  Jane Wife 50   Marshfield        
  Thomas Tailor 22   Marshfield        
  Ann daur 18   Marshfield        
  Henry son 16 Tailor Marshfield        
  James son 12   Marshfield        
274                  
PARKER Robert Head 28 Painter Rangeworthy        
  Mary Ann Wife 25   Wickwar        
  Mary ill ?            
275                  
PARKER John Head 34 Plumber Thornbury        
  Elizabeth Wife 22   Iron Acton        
  John son 2   Marshfield        
  William son 1   Marshfield        
CODRINGTON Theodosia Visitor widow 44 Annuitant Boxwell        
276                  
BURCOMBE Joshua Head 40 Butcher Marshfield        
  Mary Ann Wife 36   Marshfield        
  Sarah daur 10 Scholar Marshfield        
  Emily daur 6 Scholar Marshfield        
  George son 4 Scholar Marshfield        
  William son 5m   Marshfield        
277                  
RUSSELL Richard Head 48 Inn holder Olveston        
  Mary Wife 54   Milton        
  Fanny daur 18   Olveston        
  Rhoda daur 15   Olveston        
  Robert son 13   Olveston        
  Emma daur 10   Olveston        
FRIEDLANDER Morris Lodger 31 Dealer Hamburgh        
  Hester   24   Hamburgh        
  Fanny   1   Glasgow        
EDWARD Detas Lodger 31 Surgeon France        
  Elizabeth   24   Holland        
MEILICK Guppr Lodger 31 Hairfresser Amsterdam        
278                  
BENJAMIN Phebe Widow 66 Grocer Marshfield        
  Phebe daur 33 Grocer Marshfield        
ISAAC Rebecca Widow 32 Grocer Marshfield        
279                  
WILTSHIRE Amelia Widow 40 Shop keeper Wooley        
  James son 11   Marshfield        
280                  
THOMPSON John Widr 70 Harness maker Sodbury        
  Angel daur 62   Marshfield        
  Robert Nephew 23 Harness maker Sodbury        
COMLEY Ann Widow 59   Marshfield        
281                  
BODMAN Charles Head 32 Grocer & draper Somerford Magna        
  Lucy Wife 30   Hillmarton        
  Frederick son 2   Marshfield        
  Arthur son 1m   Marshfield        
SCOTT Henry Assiatnt 27 Grocer & draper Seend        
GOOLD James Apprentice 17 Grocer & draper Corsham        
HARRY Edith Servant 17   Sherstone        
HARRIS ? Servant 26   Wotton under Edge        
282                  
BRYAN Mary Head 80 School mistress Marshfield        
  Sarah Sister 78 School mistress Marshfield        
WOODWARD Emily Niece 30 School mistress Marshfield        
283                  
DYER Martha Head 56 Dressmaker Marshfield        
  Elizabeth Wife 53 Dressmaker Marshfield        
284                  
CALTON Eleanor Lodger widow 68 Annuitant Marshfield        
285                  
HINTON John Head 58 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Ann Wife 48   Marshfield        
  Elizabeth Ann daur 17   Marshfield        
  Thomas son 11 Scholar Marshfield        
286                  
SAINSBURY Joseph Head 35 Ag lab West Kington        
  Mary Wife 35   West Kington        
  John son 18   Nettlerton        
287                  
HARDING Margaret Widow 58 Pauper Waterford Ireland        
  Jane daur 20   Marshfield        
CAMBOURN Sophia Niece 6 Scholar Marshfield        
288                  
TILEY Robert Head 34 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Ellen Wife 30   Chippenham        
  John son 11 Ag lab Marshfield        
  William son 8   Marshfield        
  Harriet daur 4   Marshfield        
  Emma daur 1   Marshfield        
289                  
LEG Peter Head 37 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Eliza Wife 36   Marshfield        
  Julia daur 12 Scholar Marshfield        
  Georgina daur 11 Scholar Marshfield        
  Sarah daur 9 Scholar Marshfield        
290                  
BRIMSFIELD Ann Widow 76 Rtd Cardigan        
  Eliza daur 36 Dressmaker Bath        
  Caroline daur 26 Milliner Frome        
  Harriet Grandaur 12 Assistant Trowbridge        
291                  
SIDNELL Caroline Head 41 Shopkeeper Marshfield        
292                  
GOUGH Richard Head 33 Watchmaker Leighdelamere        
  Eliza Rebecca Wife 34   Marston Biggot        
  William son 3   Bath        
  Robert son 2   Bath        
HOPKINS Emma Visitor 20   Marston Biggot        
MITTEL Caroline Servant 17   Road        
293                  
FRY John Head 43 Baker & confectioner Marshfield        
  Elizabeth Wife 44   Malmesbury        
294                  
CAMBOURN William Head 45 Carpenter & machinist St Catherine Som        
  Martha Ann Wife 45   Marshfield        
  Elizabeth Ann daur 14   Marshfield        
  Thomas son 12   Marshfield        
POTTER Hannah Servant 19 Marshfield Marshfield        
295                  
JENKINS Charles Head 56 Surveyor of roads Marshfield        
  Betty Wife 52   Marshfield        
  Sarah daur 28 Dressmaker Marshfield        
  James son 24 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Thomas son 18 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Adeliade daur 16 Scholar Marshfield        
  Prudence daur 12 Scholar Marshfield        
  William Grandson 10 Ag lab Marshfield        
296                  
HULBERT Benjamin Head 42 Clock maker Marshfield        
  Jane Wife 39   Corsham        
  Samuel son 15 Servant Marshfield        
  Benjamin son 12 Errand boy Marshfield        
  Charlotte daur 11 Marshfield Marshfield        
  John son 10 Scholar Marshfield        
  Thomas son 8 Scholar Marshfield        
  Charles son 7 Scholar Marshfield        
  Martha daur 5 Scholar Marshfield        
  Mary daur 4 Scholar Marshfield        
  Sarah daur 1 Marshfield Marshfield        
297                  
ALLPASS William Head 30 Shoemaker Marshfield        
  Ann Wife 26   Marshfield        
  Emma daur 4 Ag lab Marshfield        
  William son 3   Marshfield        
  Maria daur 2 Scholar Marshfield        
  Charles son 2m   Marshfield        
BELCHER William   29 carpenter Marshfield        
CAREY George apprentice 12 Shoemaker Marshfield        
WOODHAM Charlotte Servant 12 Servant Marshfield        
298                  
PULLIN Charles Head 36 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Elizabeth Wife 36   Marshfield        
  John son 4 Scholar Marshfield        
  Edward son 2   Marshfield        
  Elizabeth daur 1   Marshfield        
299                  
JONES John Head 29 Cordwainer Marshfield        
  Ann Wife 24 Milliner Bath        
  Caroline daur 1   Marshfield        
  Henry William son 1m   Marshfield        
HULBERT Charles Apprentice 17 Cordwainer West Kington        
JONES Henry Partner 23 Cordwainer Marshfield        
EDWARDS Hannah Servant 15   Dyrham        
300                  
TILEY Richard Head 42 Grocer & bacon factor Marshfield        
  Mary Wife 36   Box        
  Elizabeth daur 13   Marshfield        
  Joseph son 9   Marshfield        
  Richard son 7   Marshfield        
  Charles son 5   Marshfield        
  Mary daur 1   Marshfield        
301                  
CHIVERS William Head 38 Cordwainer Box        
  Mary Wife 36   Marshfield        
  Eliza daur 16   Marshfield        
  George son 12 Scholar Marshfield        
302                  
BEAZER Charles Head 31 Mason Marshfield        
  Sarah Ann Wife 32   Marshfield        
  Elizabeth daur 10   Marshfield        
  James son 9 Scholar Marshfield        
  Joseph son 6 Scholar Marshfield        
  Fanny daur 2   Marshfield        
LONG Joseph Lodger 35 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Susan   4   Antigua West Indies        
303                  
COATES James Head 66 Cooper Marshfield        
  Elizabeth Wife 61   Marshfield        
DAVIS Daniel Lodger 20 Bootmaker Corsham        
POWELL William Lodger 33 Bootmaker Sodbury        
304                  
HULLERS Richard Head 66 Plasterer Marshfield        
  Jane Wife 68   Burliscom Dev        
HOPKINS Mary Relative spinster 73   Marshfield        
305                  
GOLDING Caroline Head 56   Old Sodbury        
  William Brother 62 Surveyor Old Sodbury        
  Caroline Niece 9 Scholar Wisbach        
GATE Ann Servant 22   Marshfield        
306                  
BARTON Jane Widow 42 Shopkeeper Beckington Som        
  John son 15   Marshfield        
  Sarah daur 13   Marshfield        
  James son 11 Scholar Marshfield        
  Alfred son 9 Scholar Marshfield        
  Ann   6 Scholar Marshfield        
307                  
BAGLIN Elizabeth Head Married 24   Stroud        
  Henry William son 4m   Marshfield        
308                  
DOWNS William Widr 73 Rtd from business Dodington        
HALL Margaret Servant 29   Marshfield        
309                  
HUFF Thomas Married 60 Farmer of 70 acres Marshfield        
  Mary Evans daur 53   Kingswood        
  Mary daur 26   Marshfield        
  Jemima daur 25   Marshfield        
  Robert son 23   Marshfield        
  Charlotte daur 21   Marshfield        
  Henry Scholar 9   Marshfield        
HAINES Mary A Servant 48   Warmister        
310                  
BANE John Head 38 Harness maker Marshfield        
  Nathaniel Brother 35 Carrier Marshfield        
  Fanny Sister 35            
  William Brother 28 Harness maker Marshfield        
311                  
GALE James Head 42 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Mary Ann Wife 30   Marshfield        
  Reuben son 8 Scholar Marshfield        
  Eliza daur 5 Scholar Marshfield        
  Isaac son 1   Marshfield        
312                  
RUDDLE Thomas Head 38 Haulier Kington St Michael        
  Eliza Wife 30   Marshfield        
  Hannah daur 10   Marshfield        
  Charles son 4   Marshfield        
  George son 1   Marshfield        
313                  
GUNNING William Head 30 Groom Marshfield        
  Sarah Wife 30 ? Chippenham        
  Robert son 4 Scholar Marshfield        
  George son 2   Marshfield        
  John Father widr 50 Annuitant rtd game keeper St Catherine Som        
314                  
BRITTEN Frederick Head 25 Mason Wick        
  Caroline Wife 29   Marshfield        
315                  
HUFF William Head 34 No occupation Marshfield        
  Edith Wife 30   Marshfield        
  Charles son 4   Marshfield        
WILLIAMS Mary A Servant 25   Littleton Drew        
316                  
ALLEN John Head 39 Sgt of Police Tibberton        
  Ann Wife 41   Swindon        
  Giles son 16   Bishops Cleeve        
  John son 13   Bishops Cleeve        
  Sarah A daur 7   Bisley        
BAYLEY John   36 Police Constable Hempstead        
ONIONS George   36 Police Constable Dymock        
317                  
TOYHILL George Head 50 Farmer 450 acres Batheaston        
  Elizabeth Wife 55   West Kington        
MALLACH William   18 Gentleman visitor Hartlebury        
TOOKEY Ann House keeper 39   Dursley        
GILLMAN Sarah   18   Marshfield        
318                  
BURGESS Michael Head 43 Ag lab Burbage        
  Elizabeth Wife 38   Grittleton        
  Unity daur 14   Marshfield        
  Michael son 12   Marshfield        
  Dorcas son 6 Scholar Marshfield        
  Elijah son 4 Scholar Marshfield        
  Mary daur 2   Marshfield        
  Virtue daur 2m   Marshfield        
319                  
TAVENER Harry Head 52 Paper aker North Wraxall        
  Bethia Wife 44   Buckland Som        
  Mary A daur 17   St Catherine Som        
  George son 12 Ag lab St Catherine Som        
  Sarah daur 9 Scholar St Catherine Som        
  Keturah daur 6 Scholar St Catherine Som        
  Harry son 3 Scholar St Catherine Som        
320                  
GOLDING John Head 42 Brewer & spirit merchant Marshfield        
  Louisa Wife 33   Marshfield        
HAMILTON Mary Servant 20   Marshfield        
321                  
TUCKEY Robert Head 62 Thatcher Marshfield        
  Ann Wife 54   Fairford        
COTTON Thomas Lodger widr 61 Gent Betley Staffs        
322                  
ALLEN Henry Head 37 Auctioneer, malster, grocer Cromhall        
  Kezia Wife 38   Cromhall        
  Sarah daur 17   Marshfield        
  Rebecca daur 16   Marshfield        
323                  
HANCOCK John Head 52 Shoemaker Wilts        
  Mary Wife 30   Whimple        
  Thomas son 17   Marshfield        
  Alfred son 12   Marshfield        
  Isabella daur 10   Marshfield        
  Ann daur 3   Marshfield        
324                  
TAYLER Louisa Widow 50 Annuitant Badminton        
STAPLES Sarah Servant 20   Marshfield        
325                  
HOLBOROW Isaac Head 68 Landed prop North Wraxall        
  Mary Wife 70   Alderley        
  Martha daur 32   North Wraxall        
MOSS Sarah Servant 17   Duntisborne Abbots        
326                  
JONES John Head 52 Carpenter Marshfield        
  Jane Wife 51   Marshfield        
ANDERSON Alfred Lodger 3   Marshfield        
327                  
HENDON James Head 29 Wheelwright Bath        
  Mary Wife 26 Straw bonnet maker Marshfield        
328                  
HALL John Head 34 Maltsters man Marshfield        
  Elizabeth Wife 34   Burton Wilts        
  George son 4   Marshfield        
  Jane daur 3   Marshfield        
  John son 2   Marshfield        
WHALE Mary A Visitor 26 Dressmaker Burton        
329                  
SHAIL Mary Widow 47 Ag lab Marshfield        
  William son 25 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Hariett daur 10 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Thomas son 16 Ag lab Marshfield        
  John son 13 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Hannah   11 Scholar Marshfield        
  Ephraim son 9 Scholar Marshfield        
  Mary   3   Marshfield        
340                  
COX Thomas Head 44 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Ann Wife 48   Marshfield        
  Edward son 20 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Charles son 16 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Henry son 10 Scholar Marshfield        
341                  
WILLIAMS Robert Head 38 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Grace Wife 38   Marshfield        
  Joseph son 15 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Ann daur 12 Scholar Marshfield        
  Mary daur 5 Scholar Marshfield        
  Charlotte daur 2   Marshfield        
342                  
CAMERY Thomas Head 54 Maltster Marshfield        
343                  
WOODWARD Augustus Head 48 Baker Marshfield        
  Elizabeth Wife 55   Marshfield        
  George   21 Baker Bristol        
344                  
HUFF William Head 44 Butcher Marshfield        
  Harriet Wife Blind 50   Dyrham        
COLLINS Williams FinL 85 Shoemaker Dyrham        
  Emma Niece 20   Marshfield        
345                  
GAY George Head 60 Ag lab Burton        
  Hannah Wife 60   Marshfield        
  William son 23 Ag lab Marshfield        
346                  
CRUMP Sarah Widow 45   Marshfield        
  Sarah daur 18   Marshfield        
  Robert son 15 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Hannah daur 13   Marshfield        
  George son 11   Marshfield        
SEAL Edward Lodger 16 Ag lab Marshfield        
347                  
WRIGHT Thomas Widr 77 Rtd farmer Westerleigh        
  Hester daur 40   Englishcombe        
  Mary A   14   Cold Ashton        
348                  
SWEATMAN Thomas Head 29 Grocer Castle Coombe        
  Mary Wife 27   Marshfield        
  Martha daur 3   Marshfield        
  Ann daur 1   Marshfield        
  Henry son 3m   Marshfield        
349                  
FISHLOCK William Head 30 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Ann Wife 25   Marshfield        
  Thomas son 4   Marshfield        
  John son 2   Marshfield        
HALL Susan Lodger widow 68 Pauper Cold Ashton        
ANDREWS Robert Lodger 9   Marshfield        
350                  
WAIT Daniel Head 68 Maltster & farmer Farmer        
  Susannah Wife 68   London        
  Frances daur 22   Marshfield        
351                  
DODD Martha Widow 88 Pauper Montgomery        
352                  
NOWELL Joseph Head 51 Thatcher Marshfield        
  Elizabeth Wife 48   North Wraxall        
  Henry son 18   Marshfield        
  Anna daur 16   Marshfield        
  Mary daur 10   Marshfield        
  Priscilla daur 5   Marshfield        
353                  
ELMS Edward Head 63 Maltster & farmer Marshfield        
  Mary Wife 75   Slimbridge        
MORLEY Catherine Servant 30   Horton        
354                  
BENCE George Head 44 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Sarah Wife 30   Marshfield        
  William son 15   Marshfield        
  Thomas son 13 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Fanny daur 10   Marshfield        
  Mary daur 3   Marshfield        
YEELS Frederick Wife's son 9   Pontypool        
355                  
YEELES Jane Head 37   Marshfield        
  Ann daur 16   Marshfield        
  Charles son 14 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Elizabeth daur 8   Marshfield        
  Fanny daur 6   Marshfield        
356                  
BRIMFIELD Thomas Head 49 Blacksmith Card.        
  Lucy Wife 44   Marshfield        
357                  
DAVIS Elizabeth Head Married 28   Marshfield        
  Sarah daur 8   Marshfield        
  Isaac son 7   Marshfield        
  Eliza daur 5   Marshfield        
  Charles son 4   Marshfield        
  Ann daur 2   Marshfield        
  William son 9m   Marshfield        
358                  
HARDING Henry Head 66 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Ann Wife 60 Pauper Marshfield        
  Elizabeth daur 16   Marshfield        
359                  
HINTON Thomas Head 61 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Mary Wife 63   Marshfield        
YEELES Septimus Lodger 38 Ag lab Marshfield        
360                  
BURCOMBE Joshua Widr 80 Inn keeper Marshfield        
  Betty daur 48   Marshfield        
361                  
CAMERY Charles Head 38 Farmer of 50 acres Marshfield        
  Joanna Wife 30   Marshfield        
  James son 7 Scholar Marshfield        
  Sarah daur 5 Scholar Marshfield        
  Thomas son 3 Scholar Marshfield        
  Emma daur 1   Marshfield        
362                  
BOND William Head 52 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Elener Wife 54   Smithfield London        
  Edith daur 18   Marshfield        
  Timothy son 14   Marshfield        
  Elizabeth daur 10   Marshfield        
363                  
HUFF Hannah Head 76 Pauper Calne        
  Hannah daur 35 Mattress maker Marshfield        
  Mary   9   Marshfield        
  Robert   5 Scholar Marshfield        
364                  
HULBERT Sarah Head 90 Thatcher's wife Marshfield        
365                  
REEVES Sarah Widow 81 Ag lab Marshfield        
366                  
TAYLER Sarah Widow 73 Ag lab Mells        
367                  
BENCE Ann Head 73 Blacksmith’s daur Marshfield        
CAMBORNE Elizabeth   52 Nurse Marshfield        
368                  
LANG James Widr 67 Ag lab Hullavington        
369                  
BEDFORD John Widr 74 Butcher Box        
370                  
LEWIS James Head 69 Ag lab Marshfield        
371                  
WAIT James Widr 87 Ag lab Marshfield        
HILLIER Elizabeth Nurse visitor 50   Marshfield        
372                  
HAYES Edward Head 45 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Mary Wife 50   Montgomeryshuire        
  Sarah daur 15 Scholar Marshfield        
  Elizabeth daur 12 Scholar Marshfield        
  Ann daur 6 Scholar Marshfield        
373                  
BLAKE William Head 74 Ag lab Dyrham        
  Ann Wife 77   Tormarton        
374                  
LONG James Head 43 Farmer Marshfield        
  Hannah Wife 33   Lydiard        
375                  
STAPLE William Head 50 Shepherd Potterne        
  Priscilla Wife 50   Box        
  Jeremiah   17 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Sarah Grandaur 8m   Marshfield        
376                  
HOOK Charles Head 54 Ag lab West Littleton        
  Hannah Wife 52   Marshfield        
  Isaac son 11 Ag lab Marshfield        
377                  
HALL William Head 30 Ag lab Marshfield        
  Mary A Wife 23   Castle Coombe        
  John son 2   Marshfield        
378                  
CHAMPION Shadrack Head 49 Farmer of 200 acres Alveston        
  Mary Wife 48   Pensford Som        
  Isaac son 21   Stanton Drew        
  William son 20   Stanton Drew        
  Thomas son 18   Saltford        
  James son 11   Saltford        
  Celia daur 24   Stanton Drew        
  Mary Ann daur 16   Saltford        
  Louisa daur 9   Marshfield        
  Ann daur 7   Marshfield        
  Laura daur 3   Marshfield        
379                  
WAIT Henry Head 38 Farmer of 270 acres Marshfield        
  Sarah Wife 35   Mangotsfield        
  Maria daur 7 Scholar Marshfield        
  William son 5 Scholar Marshfield        
  Charles son 3   Marshfield        
BABER Mary   29 Annuitant Mangotsfield        
NICHOLAS Ann   56   Eddington        
OWEN Ann Servant 26   Nymphsfield        
STAPLE Hannah Servant 14   Marshfield        
380                  
DAVIS Edward Head 42 Farmer of 138 acres Marshfield        
  Eliza Wife 41   Marshfield        
FISHLOCK Hannah Servant 16   Marshfield        
FIELD Richard Servant 16   Colerne        
381                  
FRY Stephen Head 54 Farmer of 438 acres Milton        
  Hester Wife 47   Poulton        
  Hester daur 25   Wellow        
  William son 22   Batheaston        
  Joseph son 7   Batheaston        
HOBBS Ann Servant 19   Tortworth        
HICKS John Servant widr 31 Farm lab Marshfield        
382                  
GOBEY George Head 29 Shepherd Welford Gls        
  Louisa Wife 31   Badminton        
  John son 5   Badminton        
  William son 3   Carston        
  Harriet daur 9m   Marshfield        
HUNT Alfred   24 Ag lab Not known        
383                  
PERRY John Head 33 Ag lab Alderton        
  Caroline Wife 29   Yate        
  Adonijah Male 8   Marshfield        
  Elizabeth daur 6   West Littleton        
  Mary daur 3   Marshfield        
  Rebecca daur 9m   Marshfield        
384                  
EELS Alfred Head 47 Farmer Whichwood Forest Ox        
  Tabitha Wife 33 Marshfield Marshfield        
  Emanuel daur 12 Marshfield Marshfield        
  Stephen son 8 Scholar Marshfield        
  Joshua son 5 Marshfield Marshfield        
385                  
GIBBONS John Head 62 School master Lacock        
  Sarah Wife 54   Froxfield        
  Mary J   15   Marshfield        
GARRARD Frederick H H Assistant 18   Charmouth        
WESTLAKE Laura Grandaur 4   Bristol        
GODWIN Charles   12 Pupil Not known        
ELLIS George   12 Pupil Not known        
CAMBOURNE Joseph   10 Pupil Not known        
JONES William   12 Pupil Not known        
LEWIS William   11 Pupil Not known        
WILLIAMS Enos   14 Pupil Not known        
WICKHAM Fitz   13 Pupil Not known        
ELLIS Frederick   9 Pupil Not known        
BOX Charles   12 Pupil Not known        
MARSH William   13 Pupil Not known        
Pop 1548                  
Information
Leigh
All Saints, Leigh, Wil, Eng
Census
1841, 1851, 1861, 1871, 1881, 1891, 1901