Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Census pages (Information from personal research at Bristol, Gloucester and Taunton Record Offices, and Wiltshire and Swindon Archives.)

Acton Turville Gls, Eng 1841
Notes for this census         
The christening, burial & marriage dates are generally correct, but please check them against the parish register for accuracy!
The numbers are my reference numbers. They are not the house or enumerator's numbers.
The 1851 column shows the location number for each individual in the 1851 census
Surname Christian Status Age occupation Born christened buried married 1851
  (maiden name in brackets)                
1                  
MINETT William Head 30 Farmer Glos        
  Elizabeth Wife 30   Glos        
  Ann daur 5   Glos        
  John son 3   Glos        
  James son 1   Glos        
WILLIAMSON Alice Servant 15 Servant Glos        
FRY John Servant 20 Servant Glos        
2                  
ARNOLD William Head 40 Farmer Glos        
  Mary Wife 25   Glos        
WHITE Charlotte Servant 14 Servant Glos        
3                  
BROWN William Head 55 Postmaster Glos        
  Jane Wife 60 West Glos        
  William son 25   Glos        
MATTHEWS Martha   45 Independent Glos        
4                  
RUSSELL Jeremiah Head 78 Labourer Glos        
  Rebecca Wife 67   Glos        
  Elizabeth daur 25   Glos        
  Sophia grandson 3   Glos        
  James grandson 1   Glos        
5                  
WOODMAN Mary Head 70 Independent Glos        
6                  
SAINSBURY James Head 30 Stone Mason Glos        
  Betty Wife 30   Glos        
  Sarah daur 8 Scholar Glos        
  Harriet daur 6   Glos        
7                  
NEWMAN Thomas Head 45 Haulier Glos        
  Mary Wife 37   Glos        
  Ann daur 15   Glos        
  Jesse son 9   Glos        
  William son 6   Glos        
  Ruth daur 4   Glos        
  Elizabeth daur 1   Glos        
RUSSELL Ann   75   Glos        
8                  
PINNELL James Head 46 Carpenter Glos        
  Asenah Wife 45   Glos        
  Keziah daur 15   Glos        
  David son 14   Glos        
  Charles son 10   Glos        
  Andrew son 7   Glos        
9                  
GOULTER John Head 20 Innkeeper Glos        
  Thomas   15   Glos        
BROWN Sarah Servant 25 Servant Glos        
WARNER Eliza Servant 20 Servant Glos        
JENNINGS John Servant 15 Servant Glos        
10                  
PINNELL John Head 30 Carpenter Glos        
  Sarah Wife 30   Glos        
  Samuel son 8   Glos        
11                  
COMBES Rachael Head widow 60 Parish Relief Glos        
  John son 25 Ag lab Glos        
NASH David son 25 Ag lab Glos        
  James grandson 6m   Glos        
HARRISON Elizabeth   9   Glos        
12                  
VINER David Head 35 Ag lab Glos        
  Sarah Wife 40   Glos        
13                  
STANMORE Hester Head 75   Glos        
14                  
CAM William Head 25 Shoemaker Glos        
  Maria Wife 25   Glos        
  William son 4   Glos        
  Eliza daur 4   Glos        
15                  
BUSHELL Betty Head widow 45 Independent Glos        
16                  
SAINSBURY Charles Head 55 Stone Mason Glos        
  Sarah Wife 60   Glos        
  Ann   20   Glos        
17                  
LONG William Head 20 Ag lab Glos        
  Harriet Wife 25   Glos        
  William son 1   Glos        
FRY James   25   Glos        
  Charlotte   20   Glos        
18                  
DAW Daniel Head 55 Cordwiner Glos        
  Sarah Wife 60   Glos        
BALL Elizabeth   3   Glos        
SNELL Hannah   25   Glos        
19                  
NEWMAN William Head 35 Ag lab Glos        
  Thomas son 15   Glos        
  Rebecca daur 11   Glos        
  Moses son 8   Glos        
  Mary   50   Glos        
  Maria   19   Glos        
20                  
COLE James Head 48 Collector of tolls Glos        
  Jane Wife 61   Glos        
21                  
HOBBS Isaac Head 30 Carpenter Glos        
  Mary Wife 30   Glos        
  Andrew   7   Glos        
  Sarah   2   Glos        
  Rebecca   1   Glos        
22                  
BENNETT Isaac Head 60 Ag lab Glos        
  Ann Wife 55   Glos   bef 1851    
  Ruth   9   Glos        
  Fanny   6   Glos        
  Charles grandson 13   Glos        
  Esther   11   Glos        
23                  
BALL Mary Ann Head 20   Glos        
  William son 1   Glos        
24                  
FIELDING Stephen Head 50 Ag lab Glos        
  Mary Wife 60   Glos        
  George son 20   Glos        
  Jeremiah son 15   Glos        
25                  
WALLOP Moses Head 40 Ag lab Glos        
  Ann Wife 53   Glos        
  Henry son 14   Glos        
  Frederick son 9   Glos        
  Mary daur 7   Glos        
26                  
SNELL James Head 25 Gamekeeper Glos        
  Mary Ann Wife 25   Glos        
  Adela   3m   Glos        
27                  
PINNELL Edward Head 60 Shoemaker Glos        
  Ann Wife 60   Glos        
  Edward son 25   Glos        
  Thomas son 20   Glos        
  Stephen son 20   Glos        
HART Thomas   15 Journeyman Shoemaker Glos        
  George   14 Apprentice Glos        
28                  
HARDING James Head 25 Ag lab Glos 13.10.1811      
  Sarah   65   Glos        
  Henry   8   Glos        
  James   6   Glos        
  Walter?   4   Glos        
29                  
GAY William Head 35 Ag lab Glos        
  Elizabeth Wife 35   Glos        
  George son 9   Glos        
  Jole son 7   Glos        
  Worthy son 5   Glos        
  James son 10m   Glos        
30                  
BEAMS William Head 30 Ag lab Glos        
  Elizabeth Wife 30   Glos        
  Sarah daur 9   Glos        
  John son 7   Glos        
  Louisa daur 5   Glos        
  Hannah daur 3   Glos        
  Emily daur 1m   Glos        
BESSANT Alice daur 65 Charwoman Glos        
31                  
HOBBS Benjamin Head 27 Ag lab Glos        
  Elizabeth Wife 25   Glos        
  William son 2   Glos        
  Mary Ann daur 11m   Glos        
32                  
ROLPH James Head 50 Ag lab Glos        
  Catherine Wife 55   Glos        
  Ruth daur 20   Glos        
  Maurice son 15   Glos        
33                  
VINER Catherine Head widow 70   Glos        
  Sarah daur 30   Glos        
  James son 25 Ag lab Glos        
34                  
GOULTER James Head 54 Farmer Glos        
  Mary Wife 36   Glos        
  William son 16   Glos        
  Elver son 13   Glos        
  Theophilus son 12   Glos        
  Mary daur 7   Glos        
  Albert son 1   Glos        
BROWN Hester Servant 20 Servant Glos        
BUTLER Hester Servant 19 Servant Glos        
NEWMAN Jane Servant 10 Servant Glos        
35                  
COMELEY William Head 30 Ag lab Glos        
  Mary Ann Wife 35   Glos        
  Daniel son 14   Glos        
  Thomas son 11   Glos        
  Margaret daur 8   Glos        
  Henry son 3   Glos        
36                  
PONTING Thomas Head 35 Ostler Glos        
  Sarah Wife 40   Glos        
37                  
ROLPH Edward Head 60 Ag lab Glos        
WATTS Thomas Wife 30 Cordwiner Glos        
  Ann   30   Glos 8.12.1811      
  Jane   9   Glos        
  Mary Ann   7   Glos        
  Jeremiah   1   Glos        
38                  
HARDING Henry Head 30 Ag lab Glos 17.9.1809      
  Elizabeth Wife 30   Glos        
  Martha Servant 8   Glos        
  Sarah daur 4   Glos        
  George son 1   Glos        
39                  
STINCHCOMBE John Head 25 Carpenter Glos        
  Edwin son 7   Glos        
  William son 5   Glos        
  Henry son 3   Glos        
BAKER Harriet Servant 15 Servant Glos        
40                  
DAVIS William Head 35 Ag lab Glos        
  Sarah Wife 30   Glos        
  Naomi daur 10   Glos        
  Ruth daur 8   Glos        
  Isaac son 3   Glos        
  George son 2   Glos        
41                  
HOBBS Enoch Head 25 Ag lab Glos        
  Jane Wife 20   Glos        
  Eliza daur 2   Glos        
  James son 5m   Glos        
42                  
WARNER James Head 70 Ag lab Glos   bef 1851    
  Jane Wife 70   Glos        
  George son 20   Glos        
  Sarah daur 20   Glos        
WEEKS William   13   Glos        
43                  
EASTMEAD Henry Head 40 Ag lab Glos        
  Harriet Wife 40   Glos        
  Jane daur 15   Glos        
  Edward son 13   Glos        
  Eliza daur 10   Glos        
  Mary daur 7   Glos        
  Stephen son 4   Glos        
44                  
BROWN John Head 45 Ag lab Glos        
  Charlotte Wife 45   Glos        
  William son 15   Glos        
  Mary daur 6   Glos        
  Emma daur 2   Glos        
45                  
HALL James Head 40 Ag lab Glos        
  Sarah Wife 50   Glos        
46                  
YOUNG William Head 25 Ag lab Glos        
  Sarah Ann Wife 30   Glos        
47                  
VINER Thomas Head 25 Ag lab Glos        
  Rebecca Wife 25   Glos        
  Mathilda daur 8   Glos        
  Charity daur 6   Glos        
  Isabella daur 2   Glos        
  John son 1   Glos        
48                  
LISLES Thomas Head 25 Ag lab Glos        
  Sarah Wife 20   Glos        
49                  
BAKER Richard Head 45 School master Glos   bef 1851    
  Hannah Wife 46   Glos        
  Richard son 2   Glos        
MAYS Benjamin   10 Pupil Glos        
  Henry   8 Pupil Glos        
LINBROOK Joseph   11 Pupil Glos        
  Richard   8 Pupil Glos        
HATHERELL Jas   10 Pupil Glos        
VOWELL Henry   8 Pupil Glos        
DAVIS Lucy   9 Pupil Glos        
HACKER Elizabeth   7 Pupil Glos        
WOODLANDS Ann Servant 16 Servant Glos        
50                  
FARR George Head 30 Ag lab Glos        
  Maria Wife 30   Glos        
  Mary Ann   10   Glos        
  David   8   Glos        
  Richard   6   Glos        
  Daniel   2   Glos        
  Elizabeth   1m   Glos        
51                  
EASTMEADE Emanuel Head 30 Ag lab Glos 19.1.1810      
52                  
NEWMAN Nathan Head 50 Ag lab Glos        
  Sarah Wife 50   Glos        
  Martha daur 30   Glos        
  Richard son 6   Glos        
53                  
HOPKINS James Head 50 Ag lab Glos        
  Mary Wife 40   Glos   bef 1851    
  James son 15   Glos        
  Sarah Ann daur 10   Glos        
  Thomas son 8   Glos        
  Caroline daur 6   Glos        
  Sophia son 3   Glos        
54                  
ISAAC Jeremiah Head 45 Farmer Glos   bef 1851    
  Eleanor Wife 40 Independent Glos        
TORRANT Jane Servant 15 Servant Glos        
55                  
EVANS Isaac Head 45 Grocer Glos        
  Mary Wife 45   Glos        
  Eleanor daur 15   Glos        
  Enos son 10   Glos        
  Lucy   50 Independent Glos        
56                  
SAINSBURY John Head 60 Mason Glos        
  Elizabeth Wife 60   Glos        
  Elizabeth daur 15   Glos        
57                  
GALE Richard Head 30 Ag lab Glos        
  Dinah Wife 25   Glos        
  James son 6   Glos        
  Samuel son 4   Glos        
  Ann daur 2   Glos        
  Mary daur 3m   Glos        
58                  
ROBERTS Thomas Head 30   Glos        
  Phoebe Wife 30   Glos        
  Sarah daur 15   Glos        
  John son 14   Glos        
  Thomas son 12   Glos        
  Jane daur 7   Glos        
  Daniel son 5   Glos        
  Jane daur 2   Glos        
59                  
SHELLARD Elizabeth Head 50 Independent Glos        
VINER Jane   30 Independent Glos        
60                  
NOBLE Thomas Head 60 Ag lab Glos        
  Hester Wife 60 Ag lab Glos   bef 1851    
61                  
LEWIS John Head 55 Ag lab Glos        
  Elizabeth Wife 50   Glos        
  Sarah daur 19   Glos        
  James son 13   Glos        
  Joseph son 8   Glos        
  Elizabeth daur 7   Glos        
BUTLER James   30 Ag lab Glos        
62                  
BAKER Emma Head 30 Ag lab Glos        
JEFFRIES Richard Wife 35 Independent Glos        
LISLES Sarah   25 Ag lab Glos        
  George   50 Independent Glos        
63                  
EASTMEADE Stephen Head 65 Stone mason Glos        
  Ann Wife 65   Glos        
  John son 55   Glos        
MACHNESS? Jane   35 Independent Glos        
  Charlotte   9   Glos        
  Emma Jane   7   Glos        
  Catherine Mary   4   Glos        
64                  
COMLEY John Head 35 Farmer Glos        
  Joseph   25   Glos        
  Charity   15   Glos        
SOUTHGATE Elizabeth   30 Dressmaker Glos        
McKELION? Sarah   25   Glos        
  Elizabeth   35   Glos        
  Sarah   6   Glos        
  Fanny   4   Glos        
  Sarah   3m   Glos        
SMITH Thomas Servant 55 Servant Glos        
Information
Leigh
All Saints, Leigh, Wil, Eng
Census
1841, 1851, 1861, 1871, 1881, 1891, 1901
Parish Register transcripts
Baptisms, Marriages, Burials,
Ashton Keynes
Holy Cross, Ashton Keynes,, Wil, Eng
Census
1841, 1851, 1861, 1871, 1881, 1891, 1901
Parish Register transcripts
Baptisms, Marriages, Burials,
Tormarton
Census
Index of people
A-B, C-E, F-G, H, I-O, P-R, S-Z
Parish Register transcripts
Baptisms, Marriages, Burials Graveyard
West Littleton
Census
Index of people
1841, 1851, 1861, 1871, 1881, 1891, 1901
Parish Register transcripts
Baptisms, Marriages, Burials, Graveyard
Dyrham & Hinton
Census
1841, 1851, 1861, 1871, 1881, 1891, 1901
Parish Register transcripts
Baptisms, Marriages, Burials
Acton Turville
Census
1841, 1851, 1861, 1871, 1881, 1891, 1901
Parish Register transcripts
Baptisms, Marriages, Burials
Cold Ashton
Census
1841, 1851, 1861, 1871, 1881, 1891, 1901
Parish Register transcripts
Baptisms, Marriages, Burials
Dodington
Census
1841, 1851, 1861, 1871, 1881, 1891, 1901
Parish Register transcripts
Baptisms, Marriages, Burials
Marshfield
Census
1841, 1851, 1861, 1871, 1881, 1891, 1901
Parish Register transcripts
Baptisms, Marriages, Burials
Doynton
Census
1841, 1851, 1861, 1871, 1881, 1891, 1901
Parish Register transcripts
Baptisms, Marriages, Burials