Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Census pages (Information from personal research at Bristol, Gloucester and Taunton Record Offices, and Wiltshire and Swindon Archives.)

Tormarton, Gls, Eng 1841
Notes for this census         
* The status of each indvidual was not recorded on the 1841 census. These therefore are my guesses based on later census data.
The christening, burial & marriage dates are generally correct, but please check them against the parish register for accuracy!
The numbers are my reference numbers. They are not the house or enumerator's numbers.
The 1851 column shows the location number for each individual in the 1851 census
Surname Christian Status Age occupation Born christened buried married 1851
  (maiden name in brackets)                
1 New House Farm                  
BENNETT Jane Head 65 Farmer Glos cir 1788   21.4.1808 4
  John son 30   Glos        
  Thomas son 25   Glos 4.3.1815 22.3.1892    
  Ruth son 26   Glos 11.8.1814      
  Joseph son 23   Glos 29.9.1817 6.11.1884    
  Mary daur 21   Glos 15.7.1819      
REED Ann   18 Servant Glos   15.5.1860    
2                  
SHEPPARD Thomas Head 23 Ag Lab Glos        
LEARD ? Henry   16 Ag lab Glos        
WATSON William   25 Ag lab Glos        
KNEE George   47 Ag lab Glos        
3                  
KINSON Isaac Head 44 Ag lab Glos 27.4.1796 6.4.1873 cir 1818 4
  Ruth wife 40   Glos   3.1.1870 cir 1818 4
  Henry son 20   Glos 14.10.1821      
  Thomas son 11   Glos 28.2.1830      
  Samuel son 9   Glos 8.7.1832     4
  James son 5   Glos 22.1.1837   2.11.1867 4
  Elizabeth daur 6   Glos 5.10.1834   2.5.1857  
  Hannah daur 9m   Glos 29.9.1840   12.11.1864 4
4                  
BETHALL George Head 45 Ag Lab Glos   19.5.1876 14.3.1825 4
  Eliza (Wall) wife 36   Glos   5.2.1888 14.3.1825 4
  Sarah daur 12   Glos 8.2.1829      
  Thomas son 8   Glos 4.5.1833      
  Charles son 5   Glos 18.10.1835     4
  Eliza daur 3   Glos 19.6.1838     4
5                  
EBSWORTH Robert Head widower 64 Ag lab Glos       6
  Job son 22   Glos     cir 1851 6
6                  
BISHOP John Head 30 Ag lab Glos     cir 1830 6
  Elizabeth wife 39   Glos     cir 1830 6
  Christian daur 10   Glos       6
  John son 3   Glos 18.1.1838     6
AYCLIFFE William   17 Ag lab Glos       6
  Sarah   21   Glos       6
  James   14   Glos       6
7                  
PEGLAR Francis Head 27 Ag Lab Glos   3.6.1874 cir 1836 4
  Ann wife 29   Glos   24.12.1858 cir 1836 4
  James son 4   Glos 25.12.1836 13.10.1857   4
  George son 3   Glos 26.8.1838     4
  Thomas son 11m   Glos 26.8.1840     4
  Mary mother 68   Glos   18.4.1858   4
8                  
CHUBB Isaac * Head 46 Ag Lab Glos       6
* wife Catherine Chubb, servant see 53 Elizabeth daur 20   Glos       6
  George son 16   Glos 6.3.1825     6
  Charlotte daur 14 Ag lab Glos 30.11.1826     6
  Eliza daur 7   Glos 29.6.1834     6
  Henry son 4   Glos 13.8.1837     6
9                  
WEBB Thomas Head 58 Publican Glos   21.5.1870 18.3.1805 6
  Sarah (Hancock) wife 59   Glos     18.3.1805 6
ADAMS James   5   Glos 16.4.1837      
HOOK     14 Servant Glos 24.12.1826     6
GWYTHER Henry   28 Tailor Glos       6
Surname Christian Status Age occupation Born christened buried married 51
10                  
STEPHENS Christopher Head 25 Ag Lab Glos     cir 1839 4
  Ann wife 25   Glos     cir 1839 4
  Sarah daur 10m   Glos 11.8.1840     4
11                  
MARTIN Henry Head 29 Game keeper Glos     cir 1836 6
  Elizabeth wife 30   Glos     cir 1836 6
  Sarah daur 4   Glos 5.3.1837     6
  Frederick son 2   Glos 10.3.1839     6
12                  
REED Edward Head widower 70 Ag Lab Glos   19.12.1845   6
  Daniel son 22   Glos 14.8.1820 16.3.1883 cir 1840 4
13                  
REED William Head 65 Ag Lab Glos 26.7.1772 5.12.1841 11.10.1808 6
  Millie (Webb) wife 55   Glos 14.4.1786 3.1.1877 11.10.1808 4
  Isaac son 30   Glos 11.11.1810      
  Harriet daur 27   Glos 13.2.1814   cir 1843 4
  William son 23   Glos 30.11.1817 20.1.1893 cir 1843  
  Mary daur 21   Glos 2.4.1820      
  George son 18   Glos 8.12.1822   cir 1842 4
BENJAMIN Charles   9   Glos 20.11.1833      
14                  
BEARD Ruth Head widow 60 Ind Glos   6.5.1867 cir 1792 4
  Thomas son 28 Ind Glos     cir 1792 4
  William son 26 Ind Glos 1.4.1814     4
  James son 30 Farmer Glos   2.5.1892 cir 1845 4
BAILEY Sarah   60 Servant Glos   5.3.1846    
GALE Ann   16 Servant Glos 1.12.1822      
MORGAN Elizabeth   16 Servant Glos        
YOUNG Charles   40 Servant Glos        
15                  
TANNER Richard Head widower 58 Ag Lab Glos 23.4.1780 3.3.1855 12.10.1818 4
  Elizabeth daur 21   Glos 6.2.1820     6
16                  
GALE Jeremiah Head 70 Ag lab Glos 5.10.1755 15.12.1847 6.9.1789 6
  Mary (Warrat) wife 65   Glos 4.12.1859? 4.12.1859 6.9.1789 4
WOODMAN John   50 Ag Lab Glos       6
RODWAY William   20 Blacksmith Glos   ?.?.1846   6
17                  
STRANGE Robert Head 70 Ag Lab Glos 9.2.1766 10.6.1841 ?.1.1792 6
  Sarah (Bowman) wife 71   Glos     ?.1.1792  
BROWN Thomas   35 Ag lab Glos   26.4.1874 9.11.1823 4
BLAKE Robert   18 Ag lab Glos        
  William   16   Glos 25.12.1819   18.6.1842  
18                  
WATTS Thomas Head widower 60 Blacksmith Glos     20.7.1801 6
  Mary daur 35   Glos 30.10.1803 16.9.1885 cir 1830  
  Thomas son 30   Glos 1811   cir 1830 4
  Sarah daur 18 Ag lab Glos 17.10.1818 25.10.1876    
  Isaac son 10   Glos        
19                  
STRANGE John Head widower 35 Ag lab Glos 11.4.1802     4
Surname Christian Status Age occupation Born christened buried married 51
20                  
BULLOCK William   40 Ag lab Glos   25.7.1860   4
21                  
ARNOLD John Widow 55 Farmer Glos 24.8.1783 17.7.1844 cir 1804 6
  Samuel brother 60   Glos 25.6.1781 bef 1851 cir 1804 6
  Ruth wife of Samuel 50   Glos     cir 1824 4
  Jane daur of Samuel 15   Glos 14.4.1825     4
YEELES William   30 Servant Glos       4
SHELLARD Maria   15 Servant Glos       6
22                  
YOUNG John Head 40 Ag Lab Glos   15.2.1857 18.10.1824 4
  Jane (Hicks) wife 39   Glos     18.10.1824 4
  George son 15   Glos 4.12.1825      
  Charles son 13   Glos 18.9.1827   cir 1859/1861  
  Daniel son 8   Glos 24.1.1833      
  John son 6   Glos 11.1.1835      
  Thomas son 2   Glos 26.8.1839     4
  Alice daur 11   Glos 26.7.1829      
  Harriet daur 10   Glos 13.3.1831      
  Jane daur 4   Glos 19.2.1837     4
23                  
REED James Head 50 Ag lab Glos   14.10.1846 7.10.1810 6
  William son 15   Glos 6.6.1824 29.8.1844   6
24                  
REED Thomas Head 27 Ag Lab Glos 11.6.1810 15.4.1871 23.10.1833 4
  Mary (Ball) wife 30   Glos   21.9.1890 25.10.1833 4
  Pamela daur 7   Glos 5.1.1834      
  Rossanah daur 6   Glos 19.7.1839      
  Jane daur 5   Glos 19.2.1837     4
  Elizabeth daur 3   Glos 8.4.1838     4
  Henry son 10m   Glos 26.6.1840     4
  Eliza daur 2   Glos 23.10.1848 9.12.1861   4
  Alfred son 4 m   Glos 19.1.1851     4
25                  
HALL Isaac Head 21 Ag Lab Glos   18.12.1890 18.6.1837 4
  Mary (Shearwood) wife 21   Glos   31.10.1892 18.6.1837 4
  Jane daur 2   Glos 28.7.1838     4
SHEARWOOD Sarah mother-in-law 57   Glos       4
26                  
SELMAN James Head 39 Ag Lab Glos   19.3.1847 9.11.1834 6
  Unity (Cottrell) wife 21   Glos 30.7.1815 28.3.1851 9.11.1834 6
  Sarah daur 6   Glos 28.6.1835     4
  Mary A daur 4   Glos b 6.5.1841     4
  Harriet daur 2   Glos 28.7.1839     4
  Martha daur 1m   Glos 12.10.1845     4
27                  
FRY Thomas Head 42 Ag Lab Glos   3.8.1880 21.3.1820 4
  Hannah (Davis) wife 37   Glos   5.11.1873 21.3.1820 4
  Ann mother 67   Glos       6
28                  
HENDY William Head 25 Ag Lab Glos 13.8.1812   cir 1838 4
  Mary (Yeeles) wife 20   Glos   bef 1860 cir 1838 6
  James daur 1   Glos 22.12.1839     4
YEELES Mary (Reed) mother-in-law 70   Glos   21.4.1861 12.4.1812 4
29                  
GALE Nicholas Head 44 Ag Lab Glos   26.3.1884 1.12.1821 4
  Elizabeth (Strange) wife 44   Glos   7.7.1872 1.12.1821 4
  Sarah daur 16   Glos 1.12.1822     4
  Mary daur 13   Glos 2.3.1828      
  Elizabeth daur 11   Glos 8.8.1830      
  John son 8   Glos 21.11.1832     4
Surname Christian Status Age occupation Born christened buried married 51
30                  
FRY William Head 35 Ag Lab Glos ?.8.1805 19.4.1855 11.5.1830 4
  Mary Ann (Cooper) wife 35   Glos     11.5.1830 4
  Ann daur 10   Glos 12.9.1830      
  Jemima daur 9   Glos 29.7.1832   27.8.1859  
  Hannah daur 8   Glos 23.3.1834 4.7.1855   4
  Martha daur 6   Glos 27.3.1836   24.10.1857 4
  George son 4   Glos 20.11.1837     4
  Jane daur 6   Glos 18.8.1839     4
31                  
STRANGE Edward Head 38 Ag Lab Glos 23.2.1800 29.7.1880 27.4.1826 4
  Elizabeth (Lewis) wife 34   Glos   6.10.1881 27.4.1826 4
  Eliza daur 12   Glos 28.6.1829   3.1.1852 4
  William son 10   Glos 15.5.1831 19.8.1894    
  Abigail daur 7   Glos 11.5.1834 9.12.1848   6
  Nathan son 4   Glos 31.7.1836   12.11.1864 4
  Thomas son 2   Glos 28.10.1838 ?.6.1894   4
  Alfred son 6m   Glos 17.1.1840 30.8.1841   6
32                  
REED William Head 52 Ag lab Glos   11.8.1867 7.11.1824 4
  Jane (Webb) wife 47   Glos 7.8.1808   7.11.1824 4
  Ann daur 16   Glos 6.11.1825      
  Lydia daur 14   Glos 25.12.1827 5.8.1847    
  Aaron son 7   Glos 17.11.1833     4
33                  
NEILSON Horatio Head 40 Clerk Glos     cir 1831 6
  Barbara (Burne) wife 8   Glos 30.8.1832     6
  Marianne daur 7   Glos 19.8.1833     6
  Horatio son 6   Glos 10.3.1835     6
  George son 4   Glos 1.6.1837     6
BURNE Elizabeth mother-in-law 70 Ind Glos   16.9.1854    
  Ann   6   Glos        
  Therese   6   Glos        
WATERS Mary   15   Glos        
  Ann   10   Glos        
LOVELOCK Elizabeth   20 Servant Glos        
REDMAN Elizabeth   25 Servant Glos        
34                  
KNEE John Head 36 Ag lab Glos   4.4.1880 2.8.1829 4
  Mary (Reed) wife 35   Glos   11.11.1870 2.8.1829 4
  Thomas W son 13   Glos 5.5.1828 7.5.1876   4
  John son 10   Glos 1.4.1829     6
  Joseph son 9   Glos       4
REED Henry   18   Glos        
35                  
WOODWARD William Head 43 Ag Lab Glos   30.5.1875 1.9.1817 4
  Ann (Pincott) wife 41   Glos   29.8.1875 1.9.1817 4
  James son 20   Glos   8.2.1853 cir 1840 4
  Mary daur 18   Glos        
  William son 16   Glos       4
  John J son 13   Glos 18.11.1827 22.1.1891 cir 1843 4
  Jane daur 7   Glos 11.8.1833      
REED Sarah   18   Glos 31.3.1822      
  Edward   4m   Glos        
36                  
BAILEY Henry Head 46 Ag Lab Glos   11.12.1854 cir 1810 4
  Isabella wife 67   Glos   17.1.1875 cir 1810 4
  Mary daur 26   Glos 16.2.1821      
  Charles son 22   Glos 10.1.1819      
  Thomas son 16   Glos 4.7.1824     4
37                  
SELMAN Robert Head 43 Parish Relief Glos   16.5.1861 5.12.1823 6
  Mary (Hall) wife 36   Glos   16.5.1861 5.12.1823 4
  William son 17   Glos 16.1.1824 4.9.1841   6
  John son 15   Glos 18.10.1825 26.7.1849 cir1845 6
  Ann daur 13   Glos        
  Rose daur 10   Glos        
  Richard son 8   Glos 24.2.1833   25.12.1853 4
  Isaac son 5   Glos 4.9.1836     4
  Thomas son 2   Glos 27.1.1839 25.11.1847   6
  Elizabeth daur 5m   Glos 2.4.1843     4
38   (*Husband Thomas Cook elsewhere)              
COOK Ann * Head widow 48 Ag Lab Glos   1.7.1862 cir 1820 4
  Elizabeth daur 20   Glos        
  Jane daur 19   Glos 19.5.1822      
  Sarah daur 17   Glos 29.8.1824   cir 1845  
  Ann daur 15   Glos 10.12.1826 18.5.1858    
  Caroline daur 12   Glos 6.4.1831      
  Hannah daur 10   Glos 6.4.1831 17.10.1854   6
  Alice daur 4   Glos     cir 1865 4
39                  
PEARCE Thomas Head 53 Ag lab Glos   10.5.1874   4
  Mary wife 52   Glos       4
  Elizabeth daur 13   Glos 3.2.1828      
  Thomas Grandson 3 Ag Lab Glos 18.2.1838     4
Surname Christian Status Age occupation Born christened buried married 51
40                  
PINCOT Isaac Head 40 Ag lab Glos 10.1.1797 30.12.1847    
41                  
GALE Isaac Head 44 Ag Lab Glos 17.4.1796   2.8.1818 4
  Lucy (Pegler) wife 44   Glos   21.8.1881 2.8.1818 4
  Thomas son 20   Glos 29.7.1821      
  Martha daur 19   Glos 15.6.1823 17.8.1860   4
  Hannah daur 16   Glos 10.4.1825   25.10.1849  
  Louisa daur 12   Glos 7.6.1829      
  Mathilda daur 8   Glos 17.3.1833 28.11.1862    
  Isaac son 5   Glos 13.12.1835     4
WOODWARD Elizabeth   21   Glos 16.1.1820 20.6.1853   4
42                  
GALE Isaac Head 38 Ag Lab Glos   21.1.1877 13.10.1827 4
  Sarah (Hall) wife 37   Glos   31.12.1863 13.10.1827 4
  Jane daur 13   Glos        
  Elizabeth daur 11   Glos        
  William son 9   Glos 27.1.1833   cir 1855  
  Joseph son 6   Glos 7.7.1835   cir 1857 4
  Mary Ann daur 4   Glos 5.11.1837   12.7.1854 4
  Jacob son 1   Glos 16.2.1840     4
HALL George son-inlaw ? 18 Ag lab Glos 15.8.1824 aft 1891 22.10.1853 4
43                  
REED Samuel Head widower 83 Ag Lab Glos 26.8.1759 22.6.1841   6
  Matthew son 54   Glos   1.8.1848   6
  Ann daur 38   Glos        
44                  
COTTRELL James Head 50 Ag Lab Glos   24.5.1849 23.12.1801 6
  Eleanor (Penduck) wife 61   Glos   17.4.1841 23.12.1801 6
  Ann daur 19   Glos 28.4.1822     6
  William son 26   Glos 29.3.1812 6.3.1868 3.9.1833  
  Lucy (Gale) daur in law 26   Glos 30.7.1815   3.9.1833  
  Ellen grandaur 8   Glos 25.12.1833     4
  Hannah grandaur 15   Glos        
45                  
BENJAMIN John Head 30 Ag Lab Glos 29.1.1815 27.1.1894 29.9.1832  
  Elizabeth wife 30   Glos     29.9.1832  
  Mary daur 6   Glos 19.4.1835      
  John son 4   Glos 21.5.1837      
  Ann daur 1   Glos 5.1.1840      
46                  
GAY Robert Head 29 Stone mason Glos   24.5.1886 22.5.1851 4
  Elizabeth (Britton) wife 29   Glos   12.7.1886 22.5.1851 4
  Joseph son 9   Glos   27.12.1847    
  Hannah daur 3   Glos 18.2.1838     4
  Sarah daur 1   Glos 21.12.1839     4
47                  
HUFF James Head 42 Shoe maker Glos   15.7.1852 28.3.1821 4
  Dinah (Bayley) wife 43   Glos   1.10.1869   4
  Ann daur 19   Glos 15.4.1823   18.9.1844 4
  Edwin son 17   Glos 24.4.1825 1900 cir 1843 4
  James son 14   Glos 6.1.1828     4
  Thomas son 11   Glos 6.2.1831 4.9.1897 20.2.1865 4
  Dinah daur 9   Glos 1.10.1832     4
  Esther daur 3   Glos 4.3.1838     4
48                  
HURCOM James Head 50 Farmer Glos 21.2.1789 27.3.1869   4
BOX Emma   25 Servant Glos       4
49                  
EDWARDS Joseph Head 72 Ag Lab Glos   4.4.1844 30.5.1802 6
  Ann (Edwards) wife 66   Glos   23.2.1855 30.5.1802 6
  Giles son 32   Glos 4.9.1808   28.2.1827  
  Ann (King) daur in law 36   Glos     28.2.1827  
  Sarah daur in law 10   Glos        
  Jane daur 6   Glos        
  John grandson 7   Glos 13.4.1832      
  George grandson 5   Glos        
  Hannah grandaur 4   Glos        
  James grandson 2   Glos 19.5.1839      
  Joseph grandson 1m   Glos 30.5.1841      
Surname Christian Status Age occupation Born christened buried married 51
50                  
ANGELL John Head 53 Ag Lab Glos     22.12.1807 4
  Sarah (Wetherley) wife 65   Glos   10.5.1872 22.12.1807 4
  Jane daur 18   Glos 8.12.1822     4
  Harriet daur 15   Glos        
  James son 10   Glos       4
51                  
YOUNG William Head 55 Ag Lab Glos     cir 1824 6
  Joannah wife 58   Glos     cir 1824 6
  Sarah daur 16   Glos        
  William son 10   Glos        
52                  
BENJAMIN Robert Head 35 Ag Lab Glos 30.3.1806   10.8.1837 4
  Elizabeth (Hendy) wife 27   Glos   21 .5.1850 10.8.1837 6
  Mary wife 2   Glos       4
  Sarah daur 1   Glos 2.8.1840 6.6.1879   4
53                  
MANNING Sarah* husband Isaac Chubb see 8 Head 89 Ind Glos   11.8.1842   6
CHITTS Pamela widow 50 Servant Glos   7.2.1855    
  Mary wife 20 Servant Glos 16.4.1820      
  Sarah wife 15 Servant Glos 3.7.1825      
  Edwin son 30 Servant Glos        
GALE Jeremiah   51 Servant Glos 4.8.1799 18.2.1879   4
COOK Mary   20 Servant Glos        
MITCHELL Sarah   50 Servant Glos     15.10.1811  
COOK Thomas   55 Ag lab Glos 18.7.1788     4
CHUBB Catherine*   50 Servant Glos   29.8.1854    
54                  
BROOKMAN Thomas Head 55 Farmer Glos     cir 1806 4
  Sophia wife 50   Glos   18.9.1855 cir 1806 6
BUSHELL Jane   20 Servant Glos        
55                  
SARGENT William Head 62 Ag lab Glos   30.12.1846 27.5.1804 6
  Avis (Bird) wife 64   Glos   4.3.1869 27.5.1804 4
56                  
POOLE John Head 50 Shoe maker Glos     cir 1814 4
  Elizabeth wife 55   Glos     cir 1814 4
  Caroline daur 18   Glos        
57                  
PINCOTT George Head 35 Ag Lab Glos   bef 1881 23.6.1823 4
  Mary (Woodman) wife 35   Glos   20.5.1882 23.6.1823 4
KINSON John widower 70 Ag lab Glos   24.10.1845 6.4.1794 6
58                  
GALE Sarah Head widow 55 Ag Lab Glos   14.3.1858 cir 1796 6
  Mary (King) daur-in-law ? 25   Glos 27.6.1813 22.1.1880 cir 1833 4
  Rhoda   7   Glos       4
59           *baptised as an adult age 22      
FRY Eli * Head 33 Ag Lab Glos 5.7.1829* 30.4.1877 29.7.1829 4
  Patience (Yeeles) wife 33   Glos   13.6.1844 29.7.1829 6
  William son 12   Glos 25.12.1829      
  Eliza daur 10   Glos 13.3.1831     4
  Caroline daur 8   Glos 14.4.1833      
Surname Christian Status Age occupation Born christened buried married 51
60                  
FRY Edward Head 47 Ag Lab Glos 7.1.1795 7.3.1878 15.10.1815 4
  Sarah (Dancey) wife 52   Glos   5.12.1875 15.10.1815 4
  John son 15   Glos     9.5.1857 4
  George son 11   Glos 8.11.1829   5.4.1851  
61                  
WHITE Thomas Head 80 Farmer Glos   3.9.1857 11.11.1799 4
  Edith wife 66   Glos     11.11.1799  
HALL Hannah   36 Ag lab Glos        
62                  
EDWARDS John Head widower 70 Carpenter Glos   20.12.1855 cir 1788 4
  Jane daur 30   Glos       4
63                  
HENDY Francis Head 55 Ag lab Glos   13.3.1849 13.10.1811 6
  Catherine (Elliston) wife 63   Glos   20.5.1864 13.10.1811 4
  John son 20   Glos 24.7.1817 11.7.1894 18.9.1844  
  James son 18   Glos 20.8.1820 8.11.1892 bet1842-51 4
  Thomas son 16   Glos 28.12.1822     4
  Mary daur 16   Glos 8.5.1825 19.6.1850   6
  Hannah daur 12   Glos 22.4.1827 14.1.1856 8.11.1851 4
  Emma daur 9   Glos 4.3.1832      
64                  
BENNETT William Head 73 Ind Glos 16.10.1767 26.6.1857 cir 1787 4
  Joseph wife 75   Glos 19.2.1766      
HOWE Mary   18 Servant Glos        
HENDY Hannah   14 Servant Glos 22.4.1827 14.1.1856 cir 1848  
65                  
GALE John Head 70 Carpenter Glos 26.8.1769 bef 1851   6
  James daur 25   Glos 5.12.1811      
CROOM ? Elizabeth   45 Servant Glos        
66                  
GALE Mary Head 63 Publican Glos   17.2.1870 cir 1812 4
  Mary daur 18   Glos 25.11.1821     4
  Daniel son 14   Glos        
LAURANT James   30 Ag lab Glos        
67                  
HURCOMB Thomas Head 28 Ag lab Glos 19.2.1814   cir 1838 4
  Ann wife 24   Glos   21.12.1891 cir 1838 4
  Thomas son 2   Glos 19.5.1839     4
68                  
WILTSHIRE John Head 75 Farmer Glos        
  Hannah wife 70   Glos   18.1.1844    
  John son 34   Glos 7.2.1804      
SPANKS ? George   19 Servant Glos        
EDWARDS Sarah   5   Glos        
SMITH Sarah   20 Servant Glos        
69                  
BENNETT Catherine Head 66 Ind Glos 3.5.1772 12.6.1856   4
  Hester wife 62   Glos 23.10.1774 25.8.1848   6
COTTRELL Jesse   11 Carpenter Glos       4
HATHERALL George   40   Glos        
Surname Christian Status Age occupation Born christened buried married 51
70                  
ELI John Head 46 Ag lab Glos        
  Hannah wife 30   Glos        
71                  
SILVERTHORNE John Head 55 Gardener Glos   23.2.1867 23.3.1817 4
  Elizabeth (Pearce) wife 53   Glos   3.1.1864 23.3.1817 4
  Mary daur 18   Glos 10.10.1824      
  Thomas son 11   Glos 21.8.1830     4
  William son 14   Glos 3.2.1828     4
  John son 22 Shoe maker Glos 11.4.1819   cir 1841 4
  Caroline wife of John 20   Glos     cir 1841 4
  James son 21   Glos 16.3.1821      
BLACKMORE Thomas   40 Stone mason Glos       4
COMELEY James   50 Ag lab Glos        
BALL Mary   18 Servant Glos        
FRY Thomas   32 Ag Lab Glos 11.10.1818   cir 1840 4
  Mary (Cam) 1st wife 21   Glos   bef 1863 cir 1840 4
  Caroline   2m   Glos 30.5.1841     4
GUOY William   40 Plaster tyler Glos        
72                  
EDWARDS Joseph Head 35 Ag Lab Glos 16.12.1804 21.9.1881 cir 1826 4
  Sarah wife 35   Glos   29.12.1884 cir 1826 4
  George son 14   Glos       4
  Eliza daur 12   Glos 1.8.1830      
  Jane daur 10   Glos       4
  James son 8   Glos 6.4.1834     4
  William son 6   Glos 6.3.1836 2.6.1878   4
  Emma daur 4   Glos 15.10.1837     4
  Henry son 2   Glos 13.10.1839 1.2.1857   4
73                  
HALL Thomas Head 43 Ag Lab Glos 13.3.1791 6.7.1862 cir 1812 4
  Francis (Buck) wife 43   Glos   23.11.1875 cir 1812 4
  Mary daur 18   Glos 27.7.1823   cir 1842  
  Martha daur 18   Glos 26.10.1828   cir 1849 4
BUCK William father-in-law ? 60 Ag lab Glos        
  Martha mother-in-law ? 64   Glos        
74 Rectory                  
SOMERSET William Lord Head 56 Clergyman Glos        
  Elizabeth Lady wife 51   Glos   27.8.1843    
  Caroline daur 26   Glos        
  William son 18   Glos        
  Boscawin ? son 8   Glos        
  Alyna daur 5   Glos        
GRAVES John   44 Barrister Glos        
  Maria   37   WK        
BAILEY George   25 Servant Glos        
CAINED Joseph   32 Servant Glos        
ALBIN William   22 Servant Glos        
HAYNE Mary   21 Servant Glos        
WOODMAN Hannah   54 Servant Glos        
HALL Sarah   21 Servant Glos        
WHITMORE Anne   39 Servant Glos       6
75                  
CAM James Head 33 Shoemaker Glos        
  Mary mother ? 52   Glos        
76                  
YOUNG Daniel Head 33 Ag Lab Glos   19.6.1862 cir 1834 4
77                  
HURCOM Samuel Head 55 Ag lab Glos 22.12.1782 11.1.1843 3.5.1813 6
  Mary (White) wife 48 Ag lab Glos     3.5.1813  
  Mary daur 20   Glos        
  Hannah daur 6   Glos        
  Ann daur 5   Glos        
  George son 3   Glos        
78                  
ARNOLD William Head 60 Farmer Glos 2.2.1777 19.2.1853 cir 1813 4
  Mary wife 55   Glos   26.12.1860 cir 1813 4
  John son 20   Glos 9.8.1820 27.8.1870    
  Harriet daur 15   Glos        
  Lewin son 12   Glos 11.4.1829   cir 1855 4
LITTLE Sarah   20 Servant Glos 7.11.1819      
79                  
HIGGS John Head 46 Ag lab Glos   2.10.1853 cir 1822 4
  Mary wife 40 Ag lab Glos   14.1.1844 cir 1822 6
  Sarah daur 16   Glos 6.3.1825     4
  George son 13   Glos 15.7.1827     6
  Henry son 10   Glos 8.11.1829     6
  Moses son 8   Glos 4.11.1832 12.1.1848   6
  Phyllis daur 7   Glos 27.7.1834     6
  Aaron son 5 Scholar Glos 21.5.1836     4
Surname Christian Status Age occupation Born christened buried married 51
80                  
BOND John Head 35 Ag Lab Glos   9.3.1882 15.7.1830 4
  Jane (Strange) wife 36   Glos ?.3.1837 4.7.1870 15.7.1830 4
  Sarah daur 10   Glos 22.5.1831     6
  Ann daur 7   Glos       6
81                  
COTTRELL Thomas Head 36 Ag Lab Glos 11.1.1803 ?.6.1861 6.6.1829 4
  Elizabeth (Hall) wife 36   Glos   1.3.1887 6.6.1829 4
  Rhoda daur 8   Glos 15.1.1832      
  George son 5   Glos 3.2.1834   6.2.1868 4
  Joyce daur 4   Glos 27.12.1835      
  Emma daur 3   Glos 14.1.1838 10.8.1845    
  Harriet daur 10m   Glos 26.7.1840 26.7.1845    
KNEE William widower 80 Ag lab Glos   22.6.1845   6
HALL William   17 Tailor Glos        
82                  
HAYNES William Head 25 Ag Lab Glos 13.4.1813   cir 1837 4
  Eliza wife 20 wife Glos   14.9.1844 cir 1837 6
Information
Leigh
All Saints, Leigh, Wil, Eng
Census
1841, 1851, 1861, 1871, 1881, 1891, 1901
Parish Register transcripts
Baptisms, Marriages, Burials,
Ashton Keynes
Holy Cross, Ashton Keynes,, Wil, Eng
Census
1841, 1851, 1861, 1871, 1881, 1891, 1901
Parish Register transcripts
Baptisms, Marriages, Burials,
Tormarton
Census
Index of people
A-B, C-E, F-G, H, I-O, P-R, S-Z
Parish Register transcripts
Baptisms, Marriages, Burials Graveyard
West Littleton
Census
Index of people
1841, 1851, 1861, 1871, 1881, 1891, 1901
Parish Register transcripts
Baptisms, Marriages, Burials, Graveyard
Dyrham & Hinton
Census
1841, 1851, 1861, 1871, 1881, 1891, 1901
Parish Register transcripts
Baptisms, Marriages, Burials
Acton Turville
Census
1841, 1851, 1861, 1871, 1881, 1891, 1901
Parish Register transcripts
Baptisms, Marriages, Burials
Cold Ashton
Census
1841, 1851, 1861, 1871, 1881, 1891, 1901
Parish Register transcripts
Baptisms, Marriages, Burials
Dodington
Census
1841, 1851, 1861, 1871, 1881, 1891, 1901
Parish Register transcripts
Baptisms, Marriages, Burials
Marshfield
Census
1841, 1851, 1861, 1871, 1881, 1891, 1901
Parish Register transcripts
Baptisms, Marriages, Burials
Doynton
Census
1841, 1851, 1861, 1871, 1881, 1891, 1901
Parish Register transcripts
Baptisms, Marriages, Burials