Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Census pages (Information from personal research at Bristol, Gloucester and Taunton Record Offices, and Wiltshire and Swindon Archives.)

Dodington Gls, Eng 1881
Notes for this census          
The christening, burial & marriage dates are generally correct, but please check them against the parish register for accuracy!          
The numbers are my reference numbers. They are not the house or enumerator's numbers.          
The 1891 column shows the location number for each individual in the 1891 census          
Surname Christian Status   Age Occupation Born Christened Buried Married 1891
  (maiden name in brackets)                  
1 Combsend Rd       Age            
WOODMAN John Head U 37 Gardener 7.3 Tormarton        
2 Home Farm Combsend Rd                    
GIBBS Joseph Head M 37 Farmer Employs 5 Lab & 2 Boys Westerleigh        
  Fanny Wife M 28 Farmers Wife Wapley        
  George Fitz Son   5 Scholar Hinton        
  Mary Elizabeth Daur   3   Dodington        
  William Joseph Son   2   Dodington        
  Francis Son   2 m   Dodington        
MORGAN Fanny Serv U 14 Nursemaid domestic Serv Old Sodbury        
PAIN Lucy Serv U 17 Gen Servant domestic Rangeworthy        
3 Combsend Rd                    
SHEWRING Jabez Head M 38 Groom domestic Sherston Magna        
  Elizabeth Wife M 37   Sherston Magna        
  Jesse Son   11 Scholar Sherston Magna        
  Willis Son   3   Sherston Magna        
4 Combsend Rd                    
SCREEN Alfred Head M 45 Coachman domestic Tetbury        
  Elizabeth Wife M 45   Bath        
  Sarah Daur U 15   Dodington        
  Louisa Daur U 13 Scholar Dodington        
  Elizabeth Daur   13 Scholar Dodington        
  Ellen Kate Daur   9 Scholar Dodington        
  Alfred James Son   6 Scholar Dodington        
  John Henry Son   5   Dodington        
  Charles William Son   2   Dodington        
  Nelly Edith Daur   8 m   Dodington        
ROBERTS Mary Ann Visitor U 24 Dressmaker London, Middx        
5 Cowyard                    
PAYNE Thomas Head M 53 Ag Lab Old Sodbury        
  Mary Ann Wife M 56   Broad Somerford        
  Isaac Son U 20 Ag Lab Dodington        
  Harriet Daur U 17   Dodington        
  Hester Daur U 15 Scholar Dodington        
6 Lodge                    
POWELL Hannah Maria Head U 59 Schoolmistress Yate        
7 Dodington House                    
CODRINGTON Georgiana (Lady) Head W 62   London, Midx        
  Gerald (Sir) Son U 30 Baronet Landowner J P Other Local London, Midx        
  Alice E.G.C. Daur U 32   London, Midx        
  Florance A.A. Daur U 31   London, Midx        
  Evelyn A.B. Daur U 28   London, Midx        
  George J.G.E. Son U 25 Derives Income From Dividends Dodington        
LEADER Edward Servant M 33 Butler & Valet domesticServ Stoke Poges, Bucks        
HAVEN Sarah Roach Servant U 51 Housekeeper domesticServ Badminton        
MURDUCK Lucy Servant U 29 Cook domesticServ Chaddesden, Derby        
WATSON Martha Servant W 30 Ladiesmaid domestic Sandy, Beds        
ANGELL Diana Visitor U 70   Perton        
SALTER Elizabeth Servant U 22 Ladiesmaiddomestic Stoke Hartland, Devon, England        
LEE Isabella Serv U 26 Stillroom Maiddomestic London, Midx        
CORNWALL Mary Serv U 31 Laundrymaiddomestic Stilton, Hunts        
MOODY Fanny Serv U 24 Laundrymaiddomestic Bath        
COATES Emily Serv U 25 Laundrymaiddomestic Hawkesbury        
WILLIAMS Gwendoline Serv U 24 Housemaiddomestic St Johns, Mon        
BROOKMAN Amelia Serv U 22 Housemaiddomestic West Kington        
ABEL Sarah Serv U 21 Housemaiddomestic Houghton Regis, Beds        
TRINDER Rhoda Serv U 19 Kitchenmaiddomestic Westonbirt        
  Elizabeth Serv U 17 Kitchenmaiddomestic Westonbirt        
GILLIAM James Serv U 22 Footmandomestic Wingham, Kent        
CARROD Robert Serv U 21 Footmandomestic Chertsey, Surrey        
STATHARD Frederick Serv U 22 Woods Coal & Lampman domestic Serv West Kington        
SCREEN Edward Serv U 19 Stable Helper domesticGroom Old Sodbury        
HAYDEN William Serv U 19 Stable Helper domesticGroom Cold Ashton        
PAINTER Walter Serv U 18 Stable Helper domesticGroom Chipping Sodbury        
EDWARDS Edward Serv U 20 Pad Groom domesticGroom Dodington        
HAVEN Thomas Serv U 18 Stable Helper domesticGroom Wickwar        
PRYOR Joseph Serv U 30 Stable Helper domesticGroom Redruth, Corn        
TANDY Jesse Serv U 21 Stable Helper domesticGroom Hawkesbury Upton        
VAISEY Isaac Serv M 23 Stable Helper domesticGroom Beverstone Upton        
8 Cottage                    
WOODMAN Henry Head M 51 Groom & Bailiff domesticGroom Badminton        
  Harriet Wife M 41   Wimbledon, Surrey        
  Emma Daur U 17 Dressmaker Dodington        
  Louisa Daur U 15   Dodington        
  Charles Henry Son   12 Scholar Dodington        
  John George Son   9 Scholar Dodington        
  Henry Son   7 Scholar Dodington        
  Harriet Matilda Daur   3   Dodington        
9 Sodbury Rd                    
PICKETT John Head M 62 Wagoner Ag Lab Winterbourne        
  Mary A. Wife M 55   Bristol        
10 Sodbury Rd                    
EDWARDS Charlotte Head U 37 Laundress Wapley        
11 Dodington Rectory                    
HOPE John Head M 49 Rector Of Dodington Southowran, Yorks        
CHURCH Rhoda Serv U 29 Cookdomestic Serv Penhow, Mon        
CARTER Martha Ann Serv U 16 Housemaid domesticServ Paulton        
BASTARD Andrew George Serv U 21 Gardener domesticServ Cornwood, Dev        
12 Lyde Farm                    
JONES Mary Ann Head W 60   Moreton        
  George Hewitt Son U 29 Farmer 472 Acres Employs 10 Men & 4 Boys Dodington        
  Emma Till Daur U 24   Dodington        
  Ellen Daur U 16   Dodington        
FRYER Elizabeth Serv U 19 Dairymaid domesticServ Ag Lab Berkely        
WEBB James Serv U 19 Ag Lab domesticServ Ag Lab Wickwar        
13 Sands Court Farm                    
WILLCOX William Head M 63 Farmer 512 Ac 6 Men & 2 Boys Leigh On Mendip        
  Elizabeth Wife M 57 Farmers Wife Holecombe        
  William Co. Son U 32 Farmers Son Ashwick        
  Ellen E. Daur U 18   Ashwick        
BUTLER Annie S. Serv U 30 Dairymaid domesticServ Ag Lab Laverton        
NELMES Oliver Serv U 39 Ag Lab domesticServ Indoor Lower Stour        
SHIPP John Serv U 21 Ag Lab domesticServ Indoor Charfield        
14 Old Farm House                    
BODMAN Henry Head M 50 Shepherd Hinton        
  Mary Ann Wife M 49   Old Sodbury        
  Hannah Daur U 25 General Servant Unemployed Codrington        
  Henry Son   12 Ag Lab Codrington        
  Walter Son   10 Scholar Dodington        
  Henry Grandson   5 Scholar Yate        
  Kate Grandaur   3   Dodington        
15 Old Farm House                    
ORCHARD Mary Ann Head W 58 Charwoman Old Sodbury        
  Henry Son U 18 Ag Lab Dodington        
GARRAWAY John Boarder U 21 Carpenter Old Sodbury        
16 Old Lodge                    
PAYNE Richard Head M 35 Gamekeeper Old Sodbury        
  Louisa Wife M 38   Codrington        
  Charles Son U 8 Scholar West Littleton        
  Amelia Daur   6 Scholar Codrington        
  Clara Daur   3   Codrington        
  Ellen Daur   1   Dodington        
17 Hamwood                    
ANDREWS George Head M 28 Ag Lab Luckington        
  Ann Wife M 26   Tetbury        
  Fanny Walker Daur   1   Tetbury        
18 Hamwood                    
ORAM Jonathan Head M 56 Ag Lab Erlestoke        
  Jane Wife M 54   South Wraxall        
  Maria Daur U 26 Gen Serv Out Of Situation South Wraxall        
  Ellen Daur U 21 Gen Serv Out Of Situation South Wraxall        
  Edmund Son   13 Ag Lab Ditteridge Box        
COX John COX Boarder U 25 Ag Lab Tetbury        
19 Lilliput                    
DASH Joseph Head M 47 Ag Lab Chipping Sodbury        
  Jane Wife M 32   Horton        
  Joseph Son   13 Ag Lab Chipping Sodbury        
  William Son   10 Scholar Chipping Sodbury        
  Thomas Son   7 Scholar Chipping Sodbury        
  Sidney Son   5 Scholar Dodington        
  Albert Son   3   Dodington        
  Mary Jane Daur   4 m   Dodington        
20 Lilliput                    
GOODMAN William Head M 57 Ag Lab Chipping Sodbury        
  Lydia Wife M 56   Pucklechurch        
  Emily Jane Grandaur   9 Scholar Yate        
21 Lilliput                    
UZZELL George Head M 58 Ag Lab Old Sodbury        
  Caroline Wife M 56   Wotton Under Edge        
  Charles Son U 37   Old Sodbury        
  Thomas Son   14 Ag Lab Dodington        
22 Lilliput                    
PAINTER Sarah Head W 77   Old Sodbury        
  James Grandson   10 Scholar Chipping Sodbury        
23 Raysfield Farm                    
ROACH James Head M 52 Farmer 120 Ac Employs 1 Man & 1 Boy Thornbury        
  Eliza Wife M 49 Farmers Wife Berkeley        
  Albert Son U 25 Farmers Son Cam        
  James Son U 17 Farmers Son Cam        
  William Son U 16 Farmers Son Cam        
  Helena Daur U 22 Farmers Daughter Cam        
WHITE Edith Serv U 16 Gen Serv domestic Rangeworthy        
NURDEN George Serv U 25 Farm Servant Indoor Avening        
WEST George Casual U 23 House Painter Kingston On Thames        
WATSON Henry Casual U 42 General Labourer Norwich        
WOOD John Casual U 58 Wood Carver Edinburgh, Scotland        
YOUNG James Inmate W 65 Quarrier Frome        
YEM William Inmate U 61 General Labourer St Augustine Bristol        
YORK Ann Inmate   30 Charwoman St Phillips Bristol        
  Frederick Inmate   8 Scholar Stapleton        
  Louisa Inmate   7 Scholar Stapleton        
  Harriet Inmate   9 m   Clifton Bristol        
YOUNG Ann   W 61   Bath        
Information
Leigh
All Saints, Leigh, Wil, Eng
Census
1841, 1851, 1861, 1871, 1881, 1891, 1901
Parish Register transcripts
Baptisms, Marriages, Burials,
Ashton Keynes
Holy Cross, Ashton Keynes,, Wil, Eng
Census
1841, 1851, 1861, 1871, 1881, 1891, 1901
Parish Register transcripts
Baptisms, Marriages, Burials,
Tormarton
Census
Index of people
A-B, C-E, F-G, H, I-O, P-R, S-Z
Parish Register transcripts
Baptisms, Marriages, Burials Graveyard
West Littleton
Census
Index of people
1841, 1851, 1861, 1871, 1881, 1891, 1901
Parish Register transcripts
Baptisms, Marriages, Burials, Graveyard
Dyrham & Hinton
Census
1841, 1851, 1861, 1871, 1881, 1891, 1901
Parish Register transcripts
Baptisms, Marriages, Burials
Acton Turville
Census
1841, 1851, 1861, 1871, 1881, 1891, 1901
Parish Register transcripts
Baptisms, Marriages, Burials
Cold Ashton
Census
1841, 1851, 1861, 1871, 1881, 1891, 1901
Parish Register transcripts
Baptisms, Marriages, Burials
Dodington
Census
1841, 1851, 1861, 1871, 1881, 1891, 1901
Parish Register transcripts
Baptisms, Marriages, Burials
Marshfield
Census
1841, 1851, 1861, 1871, 1881, 1891, 1901
Parish Register transcripts
Baptisms, Marriages, Burials
Doynton
Census
1841, 1851, 1861, 1871, 1881, 1891, 1901
Parish Register transcripts
Baptisms, Marriages, Burials